1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она работает в Америке."

"Она работает в Америке."

Translation:She works in America.

January 7, 2016

15 Comments


KruzKalke

I think it might not be possible to distinguish between "Она" and "Анна" in the verbal transcription.

I don't know if it's possible to accept both, but this is pretty frustrating to encounter.


Theron126

They're actually quite different. "Анна" is stressed on the first syllable and has the longer double n sound. Compare to this sentence, listen to one right after the other and you'll. notice the difference: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11549959


kdammers

I don't dispute that they are, for a native speaker, "quite different," but when I listened to both, I couldn't hear any difference in stress. The length is there,but terribly hard to note -- and what about a different speaker?


Theron126

I'm not a native speaker :-) I'll admit the stress in this sentence isn't very clear, but you should still be able to hear the difference in the first vowel.

In my limited experience human native speakers distinguish more clearly than the Duo lady, maybe that will be somewhat reassuring.


ruyelpequenocid

I answered "She works in United States". Answer is marked wrong. Really?


Theron126

It would need to be "the United States", but I wouldn't expect that to be accepted anyway. "In the United States" corresponds more closely to "в Соединенных Штатах".


BrianFarre19

Is absolutely ridiculous that она and Анна sound exactly the same, even in slow-mo. It doesn't matter which one I choose I can guarantee DL will say it's other, even I change my mind at the last second, guaranteed it will be the other.


kdammers

What does "America" mean? Does it refer to the U.S. or to North and South America?


JeffBramle

I wrote, "She works in the Land of the Free, Home of the Brave," and unlocked a new patriotic tracksuit for the owl! Sweet, thanks Duolingo!


VladaSkosar

By the brave you meant killing native Americans, innocent people in Kosovo, Livia, Irak, Syria, Hiroshima, Nagasaki and etc.?


TalC1

How come it is она здесь работает. But the order of the words changes in она работает в США.


Shady_arc
Mod

Она здесь работает and Она работает здесь have a different emphasis (or you can fix that by changing intonation). For a more specific word that seems less likely, though possible ("In the U.S., she works").


LallaColli

I actually wrote "she works in america" without the capital letter and it doesn't accept it. Really? -.-


Sadiefae

Sucks how much 'Anna' sounds like 'она'..

Got that one wrong cuz I thought he was telling me Anna works in America, not just 'she'.

I don't have a complete grasp on conjugation yet. Would context help in this instance?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.