"Die Katze und die Maus"

Translation:The cat and the mouse

January 7, 2016

13 Comments


FedorScheg

Another way to say this: Tom and jerry

January 10, 2016

Capt_Spock

Hahaha my instinct tells me that I can definitely find such a comment here. :-D

July 9, 2019

amariallister

Duolingo is for learning and not for making jokes

June 30, 2016

BlatantlyDeleted

@amariallister Hey, lighten up! Making real-world connections can actually help people learn.

July 12, 2016

BenkBarnab1

The best way to get downvotes XD

April 13, 2019

gHarvey18

That is funny

January 20, 2016

carsonk10

I like how some of these german nouns are similar to the english translation in some way

July 3, 2016

Hector290697

That's because English is the spawn mix of German and French. German is the father, le français est la mére (French is the mother).

May 28, 2018

_DALLY_101_

Die Katze und die Maus The cat and the mouse

March 19, 2018

ezebirman

In normal speed I hear “Die Katze uns die Maus”, does anyone else?

July 6, 2019

Royal1223

Yes, I also hear it like that. Strange that no one else has noticed that.

July 27, 2019

Jules_1994

Auto correct

August 26, 2019

mauriciokcm

how could we say "cats aways and rats play" in german?

April 6, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.