Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She had just entered the classroom."

Translation:Era appena entrata in aula.

4 years ago

10 Comments


bsf44
bsf44

Is anything wrong with "Era appena entrata nella classe" or "... nella aula?" Why does it have to be "in?"

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I think that it would sound better without the article, but in other situations you could prefer to say "nell'aula" (not "nella aula"). You should be use the article when you specify more in detail which classroom you are entering.

  • Era appena entrata nell'aula numero 12.
  • Era appena entrata nell'aula dove si tiene la lezione di chimica.
4 years ago

bsf44
bsf44

Thanks, that's clear. But would it be wrong to say "nella classe" or "in classe." Is "aula" the only word for a physical classroom?

4 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

I feel that "aula" is more correct if you are talking about the physical classroom. "Classe" is actually the group of people who's attending a course or a set of courses. Often, even in Italian, when you talk about classrooms in school, many people use the word "classe" when they actually refer to the classroom; in fact, it's pretty common in school that people who belong to the same "classe" are always in the same "aula", or vice versa, the same "aula" is always assigned to people in the same "classe".

As a result, you can commonly hear things like these:

  • "Era appena entrata in classe"
  • "Sono appena uscito dalla mia classe"

I am not able to tell you if this is really correct, but in school people use to say like this a lot of times.

4 years ago

bsf44
bsf44

Wow. Awesome explanation.

4 years ago

Tony61164

I have no been introduced to "ella" in 4 months of study. Suddenly i get a sentence with it in. Bizarre DL !!!

1 year ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

I had the same exact question. Is this mixed with Spanish?

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

Just a little hint: If the Duo answer uses "ella" it is never one of the correct answers.

1 year ago

Antonia515799

Aula is some thing like a "Hall" not a classroom which is a very big room.

11 months ago

HastaLaVista83

In Italian "aula" does indeed mean "classroom"

4 months ago