"Do you not see the dog?"

Translation:Nie widzicie psa?

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


Hertinek

What is the case of 'psa' in this sentence? I'd assume it is genitive, am I wrong?

January 7, 2016

ThomasPrag

Must be genitive because of the negation

January 7, 2016

alantrousers

I wrote "Pan nie widzi psa?" Is this wrong?

January 10, 2016

immery

I think this meaning is just yet not included. It is 100% correct, but draws attention to "Pan". I would say "Nie widzi pan psa?" is more common sentence

March 3, 2016

Jags571520

Czy ty nie widze psa? Why is this wrong?

October 26, 2018

ZosiaD5

Ty (optional) widzisz (2nd sing.) => Ty (optional) nie widzisz (2nd sing. but negative) Or Widzicie (2nd plur.) => Nie widzicie (2nd plur. negative)

November 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.