"Do you not see the dog?"

Translation:Nie widzicie psa?

January 7, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What is the case of 'psa' in this sentence? I'd assume it is genitive, am I wrong?


Being_there

    Must be genitive because of the negation


alantrousers

    I wrote "Pan nie widzi psa?" Is this wrong?


immery

    I think this meaning is just yet not included. It is 100% correct, but draws attention to "Pan". I would say "Nie widzi pan psa?" is more common sentence


Jags571520

    Czy ty nie widze psa? Why is this wrong?


ZosiaD5

    Ty (optional) widzisz (2nd sing.) => Ty (optional) nie widzisz (2nd sing. but negative) Or Widzicie (2nd plur.) => Nie widzicie (2nd plur. negative)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.