"Rozmawiamy o Wszechświecie podczas lekcji."

Translation:We are talking about the Universe during the lesson.

January 7, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex_Kinsey

Wszechswiat is just a great word :)


ADJD4

My Polish wife says that in this case lekcja takes the same form in singular as in plural, which would mean that '...in lessons' should be accepted as well.


Jellei

Your wife is totally right (aren't they always?), added plural options.


JanLania

Why is it capitalized (in each langauage?)


Jellei

I think it's treated kind of like a geography word, also we do only know one Universe, so that make sense to capitalize it... to me, at least.


JanKLinde

If you treat it as a countable noun ("one universe"), you shouldn't capitalize it ;-)

We also know just one world, but we rarely capitalize it... If we write about that hot thing in the sky that gives us light and sometimes burns our skin, it's usually "the sun". On the other hand, we can treat it as one of the stars and name it "the Sun". It depends on the point of view. The Universe is big enough for both options...


Walkinthedog

Would we are are discussing the universe work ?


Jellei

OK, added "discussing" now.


Jorge.AGP

Why not "We are taking about the universe during class" ?


Jellei

It seems that this small typo (missing L in 'talking') made the program reject your answer. We don't control what is accepted 'with a typo' and what is rejected.


JerryMcCarthy99

Typos which make another real, but wrong, word are counted as errors, I believe.


SandyTidwe

Could the "our" be implied here, as in "We are talking about the Universe in our lesson" since the subject is "we"?


Jellei

It seems possible, I guess... added.

Would the students actually talk about 'our lesson', though? 'Cause the contexts in which I imagine this being said are rather rare, but maybe I'm just not aware that it's more common.


Paula651769

is this locative and genitive case?


Garry_S

May I use "lecture" instead of "lesson"?


Jellei

No, lectures (wykłady) are rather at university and lessons (at least Polish "lekcje") at school.


alisa488338

Why do you suggest The Present Continuous Tense? They may talk about the Universe every day. So, I prepare using in the sentence: We TALK... during a lecture


Jellei

They may, and "lekcji" can even be plural. "We talk" works. It's the "lecture" part that is wrong, because that's "wykład" ("podczas wykładu").


zantosz

Hmm... "we are discussing the universe during the lesson" was not accepted?


chce_polski

A lecture should work here. It's pretty much a class.


LizErett

Could you accept "in the lesson" ? I know podczas means during but in the UK we would usually say in not during


JerryMcCarthy99

"in the lesson" is already accepted. If you made some error in your typing, the default "correct" answer uses "during the lesson", but that does not mean that "in the lesson" is considered to be wrong.


LizErett

Thanks, as you say i must have made a typo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.