"Rozmawiamy o Wszechświecie podczas lekcji."

Translation:We are talking about the Universe during the lesson.

January 7, 2016

17 Comments


Alex_Kinsey

Wszechswiat is just a great word :)

January 7, 2016

ADJD4

My Polish wife says that in this case lekcja takes the same form in singular as in plural, which would mean that '...in lessons' should be accepted as well.

December 24, 2016

Jellei

Your wife is totally right (aren't they always?), added plural options.

December 24, 2016

JanLania

Why is it capitalized (in each langauage?)

January 15, 2017

Jellei

I think it's treated kind of like a geography word, also we do only know one Universe, so that make sense to capitalize it... to me, at least.

January 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

Would we are are discussing the universe work ?

April 19, 2017

Jellei

OK, added "discussing" now.

April 20, 2017

Jorge.AGP

Why not "We are taking about the universe during class" ?

November 18, 2017

Jellei

It seems that this small typo (missing L in 'talking') made the program reject your answer. We don't control what is accepted 'with a typo' and what is rejected.

November 18, 2017

SandyTidwe

Could the "our" be implied here, as in "We are talking about the Universe in our lesson" since the subject is "we"?

May 20, 2018

Jellei

It seems possible, I guess... added.

Would the students actually talk about 'our lesson', though? 'Cause the contexts in which I imagine this being said are rather rare, but maybe I'm just not aware that it's more common.

May 21, 2018

Paula651769

is this locative and genitive case?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Yes, and yes :)

September 25, 2018

Garry_S

May I use "lecture" instead of "lesson"?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

No, lectures (wykłady) are rather at university and lessons (at least Polish "lekcje") at school.

January 16, 2019

alisa488338

Why do you suggest The Present Continuous Tense? They may talk about the Universe every day. So, I prepare using in the sentence: We TALK... during a lecture

February 16, 2019

Jellei

They may, and "lekcji" can even be plural. "We talk" works. It's the "lecture" part that is wrong, because that's "wykład" ("podczas wykładu").

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.