1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mal sehen, was da drin ist."

"Mal sehen, was da drin ist."

Translation:Let's see what is in there.

January 13, 2013

72 Comments


Migueliuns

What is the translation of "Mal sehen"?


Germandy

It's freely translated as "Let's see..." or "Let's have a look...". If it stands alone, for example as a reply to a question, it can also mean "We will see": Gehen wir morgen aus? - Mal sehen.
(Are we going out tomorrow? - We will see.)


brunomi_fr

Is "Mal sehen" Umgangssprache?


HelloIAmNoah

Was ist Umgangssprache?


MarkGrand

Slang or colloquial language.


OgnjenG.

Or I suppose you can translate it here more literally as "(It is) time to see..." :)


billkamm

I translated it as "Time to see what is in there" and it told me that I was wrong, but I think that literal translation makes sense in English.


AndrewWhit512932

I'm not sure that is true. Mal means time in the sense of an occurance, not in the sense of 'it is time'. That would be Zeit. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure 'mal' doesn't mean what you think it means.


mattyc9

I feel like thinking of "mal" as "once" or "a single time" is helpful for me in understanding its meaning in this example. I takes my brain from something specific and intentional where it's used with a specific number, e.g. "drei mal / three times" to something more casual "mal / a time". As in, "yeah, I guess that's worth a single look at what's inside". It works for me in the other ways I've heard "mal" explained as a softener, or lending a bit more politeness to a command, because it feels like it's more an optional activity than an must-do. I don't actually know if that's correct, it's more just a mnemonic device than anything else.


lgularte

So "drin" and "darin" aren't intersubstitutable in normal contexts?


fehrerdef

"darin" is a higher level of speech, "drin" (or here: "da drin" = "in there") is a colloquial short form


RegenSturm1

What's wrong with "let's see what's inside"


fehrerdef

nothing. report it.


Abendbrot

I imaged a present and thought of "what will be inside?" (~Mal sehen, was drin ist?) I only noticed that the "da" is not translated.


SpanGerm

I have the same question. I reported it. Ich möchte Duo's Anwort horen


vitoreiji

Duo rejected "Let's see what is inside it". Is it really wrong?


Konrad-Michal

It seems correct to me. Report it!


vitoreiji

I wish I could :(

I'll try to remmember the next time this sentence comes up.


WinterDenni

Mal Sehen seems cognate to the English "Time to see"... as in, "Time to see what's in the box" etc.


AndrewWhit512932

Again, I think 'mal' means 'time' only in the sense of an occurance, as in "you can go down the slide 2 more times", NOT in the sense of 'then it's time to go home'. That would be Zeit. Just because we use the word 'time' to mean several different concepts in English, doesn't mean every other language does the same.


Christophe28605

does mal work as a general suggestion word for things other than sehen. mal gehen? mal bestellen? mal versuchen's nochmal?


thefoobarguy

Why is "Let us see what is there inside" not accepted?


V2Blast

Doesn't sound like good English - "inside there" would sound better.


AnneBonares

But it would not accept "inside there" either


AndrewWhit512932

honestly, 'inside there' is kind of clumsy too, but probably a correct translation... unless it needs 'inside of there'. The best is probably the suggested one. Though, I would probably just say "Let's see what's inside" and leave the 'there' implied.


_Caradog_

Out of curiosity, any idea why 'Check what is in there' is accepted but not 'See what is in there'?


V2Blast

The meanings are slightly different - "check" seems to imply previous knowledge (or at least a guess) of what is inside before you look, whereas "look" has no such connotations.


596698dsfdsdf

Same question here.


Melkutus

Let's take a look is equivalent to let's have a look.


Ksenijaven.

why "let us see what is inside" is wrong?


tCXb

Why "inside of it" is not accepted?


V2Blast

You could say "inside there", but not "inside of it".


jeff.chern

So drin is darin right ?


Katherle

Yes, "drin" is a colloquial form of "darin".


biddlesby

Can this not also be an imperative, "Look at what's inside?"


ArvindhMani

Is Lass uns sehen, was da drin ist, an okay way to say this in German?


jamaicarose2

I had something similar. A Lassen wir sehen, was dort drin ist. It was rejected.


Abendbrot

"Lass uns sehen, was da drin ist." is okay. I would prefere a "!" at the end.

"Lassen wir sehen, " does not work, "lassen" does not has the form of an order like "Let us see!" and you need "uns" instead of "wir".

((A sentence with "lassen wir sehen" could be: "Lassen wir die Kinder den Computer sehen?" ~ Do we offer the children the possibility to see the computer?))

"Mal sehen." (=Lass uns mal sehen) is not an order but it covers the meaning of "Let us see" very well.


Susanna35

I was tempted to write "See once" - which is probably fairly literal. I have a book written in a manner that gives the illusion that the people are speaking in Low German, although it is written in English, and that is an occasionally used expression.


Fritz41369

Shill your book or don't.


MarkGrand

Mal has another meaning distinct from time. It can be used as a modal particle to imply a more polite or softer tone to a sentence. Used this way, it has no direct translation into English, because English has no modal particles.

An easier to understand example of how mal can be used this way is, "Du musst mal deine Mutter anrufen." Here "mal" conveys the difference between telling someone to call their mother and urging them to call their mother.


SeanMeaneyPL

"English has no modal particles". This may well be true, but English does use similar techniques to soften questions and orders. "Right, let's see what's in there, shall we?" "Well, what's in there, then? Should we take a look, do you think? Who's game?" Words like "right", "well" and "oh" serve as ameliorating particles in English, alongside turning orders into "inclusive" questions using we instead of you, and a liberal sprinkling of the conditional mood.


vickikn

once again, the hint gives MIS information. I'd rather have NO hint than a wrong hint.


981327504

Strangely ,in text book I often see 'someone is there'I thought' someone is in there ' might be wrong


Erchenswine

I'm still confused with dort and da. This has da, whereas another sentence said: Mein Baby ist dort drin!


yannemenezes

I am not sure, but I have the feeling that when people say "dort", they are poiting to place they mean, and when they say "da", it's nearer them. But it is just a feeling after living some time in Germany. I didn't reasearch about this.


Erchenswine

I looked it up as well as your information and I believe it was some sort of 'nearby' or 'far away' connotation carried with these words as you have said. Thank you.


Fritz41369

I have the feeling it is the other way around.


Abendbrot

"dort" is related to be more away than "da" and "hier". "da" can be far away, but it can also be very close to something.


JamesCowan3

"Let us see what is there inside" is incorrect? Where do you get that?


armeezy

can anyone explain the sentence structure here please?????


nimell

Is there a good article that explains comma use in German because I feel like I might be missing something when translating.


DutchRafa

Is there a reason for rejecting 'Let's see what is there in it' ?


ViticellaV

I believe that would be correct, but people rarely word things that way, so Duo doesn't recognize it as correct.


nctb91

"Mal gehen" = Let's go ??


SeanMeaneyPL

"Mal" sounds like the apparently meaningless, words that crop up in English as "softeners" in conversation. I'm sure there must be a technical term for them, but I don't know it. They are distinct from slang, however. I am thinking about words like well and oh, which appear at the beginning of questions or orders to make them more palatable. "Oh, Seán, would you mind picking up my dry cleaning while you're in town?" "Well, I'm not sure I can today. Is it urgent?"

Translates as "Seán pick up the damn cleaning already!" "Do it yourself, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Am I your slave?"


ZlyPes

"Just", "so", or some other modal particle of English would not hurt in the English translation for "mal".

Translating German modal particle with zero modal particle in English is non-sensical in the context of this lesson.


-Alfred-

Why is " See what is in there." wrong?


Sky286

Is it just me or are the answers for this whole lesson block a little bit too picky? : )


Doctor-John

Some learners want Duolingo to be "picky," and some don't. Do you want to perfect your German, or is almost right good enough, as long as "almost right" will be understood correctly? That's the gray area.


Ravenlight_09

It's not just you! ^_-


BenNew3

Can't help but think that if the voice synthesis took the voice recognition test, it would fail badly


Tamizha

Why is "Let us see what is there inside" marked as incorrect?


eighsse

"Was ist dieses Knurren? Mal sehen, was da drin ist."

Hans Schmidt 21 Juni 1977 -- 14 März 2018


houdaismae

Do say ' in' there????????


yanemarie

I'd like to know more about this comma. Why is it here? With most dependent clauses that I read, there is no comma but the verb comes before the subject instead. I'm sure that this isn't the same kind of sentence. I've seen this kind before, and it irks me that I don't understand why the comma is there.


F_A_Hashmi

What is going on in this complete lesson?


CyrilFox

According to my dictionary ‘Mal’ may be translated as ‘Time’ so surely “Time to see what is in there” is a valid translation?


mizinamo

No -- and "surely" is a big leap from "may (in some contexts) be translated".

This is not the noun Mal but the particle mal, which is only capitalised in this sentence because it's the first word.

And even the noun Mal does not mean "time" in the sense of "the right time" or "high time", but only in the sense "instance, occurrence" (e.g. "next time he will not be late" or "I will tell you this ten times").


CyrilFox

In respect of the possibility that we may be taking about a parcel. a box or a cupboard ‘Time’ in this sentence is an instant occurrence and thereby falls within the context of ‘Mal!


borQhuester

I think that the meaning behind the word 'mal' in this phrase is loosely coming from the concepts of arranging/planning/scheduling something to be done or to happen. Those concepts (all verbs) could be expressed using the word 'time'; for example "Departure from the station is timed for tomorrow morning"- although this seems to me to be something that would not be heard in my area of the US. The phrase 'mal sehen' (we'll see) gives me the feeling that the speaker is thinking about the request, and may make arrangements to fill/deny it. In the lesson sentence, 'Mal sehen, was da drin ist', the phrase gives me the feeling that the speaker is saying 'Let us arrange to see what is there.'

As a side note, 'mal' is also used to express the multiplication process of two numbers: "Seven times five is thirty five" = "Sieben mal fünf ist fünfunddreißig." Here, 'times' has nothing to do with the time! ;-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.