"Mal sehen, was da drin ist."

Translation:Let's see what is in there.

January 13, 2013

58 Comments


Migueliuns

What is the translation of "Mal sehen"?

January 13, 2013

Germandy

It's freely translated as "Let's see..." or "Let's have a look...". If it stands alone, for example as a reply to a question, it can also mean "We will see": Gehen wir morgen aus? - Mal sehen.
(Are we going out tomorrow? - We will see.)

March 15, 2013

brunomi_fr

Is "Mal sehen" Umgangssprache?

March 9, 2014

ilmolleggi

yes

January 12, 2015

HelloIAmNoah

Was ist Umgangssprache?

April 27, 2019

MarkGrand

Slang or colloquial language.

April 27, 2019

OgnjenG.

Or I suppose you can translate it here more literally as "(It is) time to see..." :)

July 8, 2015

billkamm

I translated it as "Time to see what is in there" and it told me that I was wrong, but I think that literal translation makes sense in English.

July 9, 2015

AndrewWhit512932

I'm not sure that is true. Mal means time in the sense of an occurance, not in the sense of 'it is time'. That would be Zeit. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure 'mal' doesn't mean what you think it means.

December 14, 2017

mattyc9

I feel like thinking of "mal" as "once" or "a single time" is helpful for me in understanding its meaning in this example. I takes my brain from something specific and intentional where it's used with a specific number, e.g. "drei mal / three times" to something more casual "mal / a time". As in, "yeah, I guess that's worth a single look at what's inside". It works for me in the other ways I've heard "mal" explained as a softener, or lending a bit more politeness to a command, because it feels like it's more an optional activity than an must-do. I don't actually know if that's correct, it's more just a mnemonic device than anything else.

April 5, 2019

lgularte

So "drin" and "darin" aren't intersubstitutable in normal contexts?

October 16, 2013

fehrerdef
Mod

"darin" is a higher level of speech, "drin" (or here: "da drin" = "in there") is a colloquial short form

February 25, 2018

RegenSturm1

What's wrong with "let's see what's inside"

January 15, 2016

fehrerdef
Mod

nothing. report it.

February 25, 2018

Abendbrot

I imaged a present and thought of "what will be inside?" (~Mal sehen, was drin ist?) I only noticed that the "da" is not translated.

January 24, 2016

SpanGerm

I have the same question. I reported it. Ich möchte Duo's Anwort horen

October 2, 2017

vitoreiji

Duo rejected "Let's see what is inside it". Is it really wrong?

July 13, 2014

Konrad-Michal

It seems correct to me. Report it!

October 8, 2014

vitoreiji

I wish I could :(

I'll try to remmember the next time this sentence comes up.

October 8, 2014

WinterDenni

Mal Sehen seems cognate to the English "Time to see"... as in, "Time to see what's in the box" etc.

November 13, 2014

AndrewWhit512932

Again, I think 'mal' means 'time' only in the sense of an occurance, as in "you can go down the slide 2 more times", NOT in the sense of 'then it's time to go home'. That would be Zeit. Just because we use the word 'time' to mean several different concepts in English, doesn't mean every other language does the same.

December 14, 2017

SubhankarPal

Why is "Let us see what is there inside" not accepted?

March 24, 2014

V2Blast

Doesn't sound like good English - "inside there" would sound better.

June 19, 2014

AnneBonares

But it would not accept "inside there" either

January 22, 2015

AndrewWhit512932

honestly, 'inside there' is kind of clumsy too, but probably a correct translation... unless it needs 'inside of there'. The best is probably the suggested one. Though, I would probably just say "Let's see what's inside" and leave the 'there' implied.

December 14, 2017

Christophe28605

does mal work as a general suggestion word for things other than sehen. mal gehen? mal bestellen? mal versuchen's nochmal?

September 3, 2014

_Caradog_

Out of curiosity, any idea why 'Check what is in there' is accepted but not 'See what is in there'?

February 12, 2014

V2Blast

The meanings are slightly different - "check" seems to imply previous knowledge (or at least a guess) of what is inside before you look, whereas "look" has no such connotations.

June 19, 2014

Melkutus

Let's take a look is equivalent to let's have a look.

December 9, 2014

Ksenijaven.

why "let us see what is inside" is wrong?

December 16, 2017

tCXb

Why "inside of it" is not accepted?

March 21, 2014

V2Blast

You could say "inside there", but not "inside of it".

June 19, 2014

jeff.chern

So drin is darin right ?

June 4, 2014

Katherle

Yes, "drin" is a colloquial form of "darin".

January 15, 2015

biddlesby

Can this not also be an imperative, "Look at what's inside?"

October 26, 2014

ArvindhMani

Is Lass uns sehen, was da drin ist, an okay way to say this in German?

March 12, 2015

jamaicarose2

I had something similar. A Lassen wir sehen, was dort drin ist. It was rejected.

March 3, 2018

Abendbrot

"Lass uns sehen, was da drin ist." is okay. I would prefere a "!" at the end.

"Lassen wir sehen, " does not work, "lassen" does not has the form of an order like "Let us see!" and you need "uns" instead of "wir".

((A sentence with "lassen wir sehen" could be: "Lassen wir die Kinder den Computer sehen?" ~ Do we offer the children the possibility to see the computer?))

"Mal sehen." (=Lass uns mal sehen) is not an order but it covers the meaning of "Let us see" very well.

March 6, 2018

Susanna35

I was tempted to write "See once" - which is probably fairly literal. I have a book written in a manner that gives the illusion that the people are speaking in Low German, although it is written in English, and that is an occasionally used expression.

October 3, 2015

Fritz41369

Shill your book or don't.

March 3, 2018

MarkGrand

Mal has another meaning distinct from time. It can be used as a modal particle to imply a more polite or softer tone to a sentence. Used this way, it has no direct translation into English, because English has no modal particles.

An easier to understand example of how mal can be used this way is, "Du musst mal deine Mutter anrufen." Here "mal" conveys the difference between telling someone to call their mother and urging them to call their mother.

March 16, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

"English has no modal particles". This may well be true, but English does use similar techniques to soften questions and orders. "Right, let's see what's in there, shall we?" "Well, what's in there, then? Should we take a look, do you think? Who's game?" Words like "right", "well" and "oh" serve as ameliorating particles in English, alongside turning orders into "inclusive" questions using we instead of you, and a liberal sprinkling of the conditional mood.

May 25, 2019

981327504

Strangely ,in text book I often see 'someone is there'I thought' someone is in there ' might be wrong

July 8, 2014

Erchenswine

I'm still confused with dort and da. This has da, whereas another sentence said: Mein Baby ist dort drin!

August 25, 2014

yannemenezes

I am not sure, but I have the feeling that when people say "dort", they are poiting to place they mean, and when they say "da", it's nearer them. But it is just a feeling after living some time in Germany. I didn't reasearch about this.

December 30, 2014

Erchenswine

I looked it up as well as your information and I believe it was some sort of 'nearby' or 'far away' connotation carried with these words as you have said. Thank you.

January 2, 2015

JamesCowan3

"Let us see what is there inside" is incorrect? Where do you get that?

October 15, 2014

armeezy

can anyone explain the sentence structure here please?????

January 15, 2015

nimell

Is there a good article that explains comma use in German because I feel like I might be missing something when translating.

January 20, 2015

DutchRafa

Is there a reason for rejecting 'Let's see what is there in it' ?

January 24, 2015

ViticellaV

I believe that would be correct, but people rarely word things that way, so Duo doesn't recognize it as correct.

March 30, 2016

nctb91

"Mal gehen" = Let's go ??

September 8, 2015

-Alfred-

Why is " See what is in there." wrong?

October 2, 2015

Sky286

Is it just me or are the answers for this whole lesson block a little bit too picky? : )

August 31, 2016

Doctor-John

Some learners want Duolingo to be "picky," and some don't. Do you want to perfect your German, or is almost right good enough, as long as "almost right" will be understood correctly? That's the gray area.

August 31, 2018

Ravenlight_09

It's not just you! ^_-

October 13, 2017

BenNew3

Can't help but think that if the voice synthesis took the voice recognition test, it would fail badly

March 13, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"Mal" sounds like the apparently meaningless, words that crop up in English as "softeners" in conversation. I'm sure there must be a technical term for them, but I don't know it. They are distinct from slang, however. I am thinking about words like well and oh, which appear at the beginning of questions or orders to make them more palatable. "Oh, Seán, would you mind picking up my dry cleaning while you're in town?" "Well, I'm not sure I can today. Is it urgent?"

Translates as "Seán pick up the damn cleaning already!" "Do it yourself, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Am I your slave?"

May 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.