"They visit the farm on Tuesday."

Translation:One odwiedzają farmę we wtorek.

January 7, 2016

8 Comments


chia113157

Is it acceptable to say "We wtorek one odwiedzają farmę"?

January 7, 2016

PonyDesu

Sure.

January 7, 2016

redvibe7

but duolingo doesn't accept that word order as a valid answer to this question.

February 9, 2018

Jellei

That sentence says 'what happens on Tuesday', not 'when do they visit the farm'.

February 10, 2018

awzool

That makes sense, thanks!

April 11, 2018

Popo-lsku

My answer was: "We wtorek one odwiedzają farmę." I remember previous lessons, where i started a sentence with the time (day/month). Is that also correct here???

October 17, 2018

Popo-lsku

Jellei: "That sentence says 'what happens on Tuesday', not 'when do they visit the farm'."

Ok, but i think the sentence has an other meaning, when i say it with another emphasis!?

October 17, 2018

Kendra800150

The English sentence can answer either question. I agree that in other exercises the preferred word order for the Polish version has had the sentence adverbial first, even when the most natural English translation would put it later. Why is this one different?

December 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.