"They visit the farm on Tuesday."

Translation:One odwiedzają farmę we wtorek.

January 7, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chia113157

Is it acceptable to say "We wtorek one odwiedzają farmę"?


Popo-lsku

My answer was: "We wtorek one odwiedzają farmę." I remember previous lessons, where i started a sentence with the time (day/month). Is that also correct here???


Popo-lsku

Jellei: "That sentence says 'what happens on Tuesday', not 'when do they visit the farm'."

Ok, but i think the sentence has an other meaning, when i say it with another emphasis!?


Kendra800150

The English sentence can answer either question. I agree that in other exercises the preferred word order for the Polish version has had the sentence adverbial first, even when the most natural English translation would put it later. Why is this one different?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.