"Io mangio il pane."

Translation:I eat bread.

December 14, 2013

58 Comments


TravisStic

Isn't this "i eat the bread"?

December 21, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Yes! You are 100% correct. However, Italian articles such as "il" are often used in places that wouldn't be used (or would sound funny) in English. Therefore, both "I eat bread" and "I eat the bread" would both be correct translations to this sentence.

February 5, 2014

MariaPears1

I am Italian , born in Atina . My Mam and I left Italy over 50 yrs ago . My Mam stopped speaking Italian to me when I started school . Only when we returned to Italy for holidays and family came to visit us only then I spoke Italian the best way I could , l got into a lot of bad habits , but now it really bothers me to learn properly , so thank u for your help Maria Laura

October 2, 2015

MathiasViking

What is Italy like? I've always wanted to go there so badly

March 3, 2016

lulu289645

You need to go one day. I been many times becuse i have family there. so beautiful. The food is amazing. I believe everyone needs to visit Italy once in their lifetime.

March 28, 2019

Richi_Offi

Come in Italy! It's wonderful! Bye

April 13, 2019

Anna879361

yes I want to go there so much!!! im learning opera and I want to visit Italy too!!!!!!

April 9, 2019

zacariah4

Its very nice. I really like the art there.

August 21, 2017

VeronikaHarley

thank you for explaining

August 29, 2014

MagnoliaMay7

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!! I thought it was I eat the bread too. However, what you explained makes sense to me

May 10, 2016

DiAndreaLe

Thanks for explaining that.

May 16, 2016

velvelajade

I have had answers marked wrong in the German because I didn't put in "the bread". Thus, Duolingo is not consistent here. lol

January 9, 2017

ClaraTelah

That's German. This is Italian in case you were confused.

April 9, 2017

velvelajade

I know. I was merely attempting to explain a duolingo experience that just happened to be in their German tree. I do understand that there is grammatical differences between langauges such that a word may be required in one instance, when it isn't required in the other language.

April 10, 2017

Berto29441

In this case is ALSO Italian.

June 2, 2019

raj747907

Yes

June 4, 2019

AnetaSzani

Yes

May 4, 2016

kiraya04

I thought the same thing @Travis Stickel!

August 9, 2017

awolfel

I thought it was I eat the bread at first too, but it is not... But that is okay.

October 5, 2017

IsaMohamme3

Right

January 22, 2019

stasbotwina

Yes that good answer

April 11, 2019

JuliaLaurilla

Why can't you just say "Io mangio pane" since one of the answers are "I eat bread" with no "the"?

January 23, 2015

ronanfred

I have a difficult time distinguishing between i and l in this

February 6, 2014

ejrad2

Remember: the sentences start with capital I or L and later in the sentence it is lowercase i or l .
It is kind of confusing to read with this font!

August 12, 2014

3amk6

You use 'i' when the noun is masculine and plural, and l' when the noun starts with a vowel.

August 11, 2014

felistus6

ok.

August 31, 2018

AndreaBelt998400

Yep, me too

February 28, 2015

eljayce

I got it partly wrong because I wrote Mangio il pane instead of Io mangio il pane. If you can say "e un ragazzo (sorry I can't accent the word "is" here) instead of "lui e un ragazzo, why can't you say mangio meaning I eat?

May 7, 2014

LorenzoLM

You can.

August 2, 2019

4500crown6

why can't you use cake

November 3, 2015

felistus6

I think cake is torta, pane is bread

April 8, 2019

felistus6

watch BBC Itallianissimo episode 2, you will like seeing the differences. I like it alot, since i discovered this channel.

April 8, 2019

Jennaratza

OMG I got it wrong because it sounded like you have to try

April 28, 2014

wolfsarepawsome

True

August 21, 2014

awolfel

U. HAVE. NO. USERNAME.

October 5, 2017

afaqfarhaa

Why il. Not l'

October 5, 2015

nestmuka

Why it isn't i eat the bread because is il.

February 6, 2016

KenzyAmr2

The program says Lo mangio Il pane when I translate this word he Sayd I eat the bread

April 5, 2019

Berto29441

Without "il" the sentence means a different concept. DL! STUDY.

June 2, 2019

ecwpa

I got i wrong because of a double n in panne, maybe you guys could flag it as wrong spelling instead of incorrect altogether.

December 22, 2013

Angel6243

Why does there have to be the article "il" in this sentence? Why not "Io mango pane?"

March 16, 2014

geceningolgesi

Omg i ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up this language difficult

June 1, 2015

BrunaRocha513339

Thank you

February 23, 2016

Chrisjetpack

it said cake is one of them so it lies

March 24, 2016

20076905

no its not

April 4, 2016

Andrew89301

Hmmm... (rolling eyes emoge) stop bieng silly.

May 5, 2016

Gasymexican650

❤❤❤❤ my ❤❤❤❤❤ little boy oh yeah

September 9, 2016

EdwinNunez5

i had it right

October 25, 2017

SherrySher5

ونتلبسؤؤتتتنتتاالبرﻻةاا

January 16, 2018

SherrySher5

55%

January 16, 2018

Adi576039

Sa

May 22, 2018

ElizabethT624595

I am typing it exact and it's still telling me I am wrong. This keeps happening w phrases on this app. It will not let me progress at all because its Telling me over and over im wrong, when its not.

September 11, 2018

felistus6

watch BBC Itallianissimo episode 2, you will like seeing the differences. I like it alot, since i discovered this channel.

April 8, 2019

Lanita536188

I got it correct, but it says i didnt!

January 19, 2019

Will491866

:)

January 30, 2019

NyashaMuga2

I am here as a student for the year, and Italy is the most beautiful country I have ever seen. The old buildings, the squares, museums, art and cathedrals, the food and culture... I cannot get enough of it. And the people are quite fun company too.

April 1, 2019

Anna879361

I accidentally said I east the bread lol

April 9, 2019

bookcoconut

How come when I wrote this exact phrase out it was marked incorrect?

July 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.