1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il pane."

"Io mangio il pane."

Translation:I eat bread.

December 14, 2013

86 Comments


TravisStic

Isn't this "i eat the bread"?


Franco_Incitti

Yes! You are 100% correct. However, Italian articles such as "il" are often used in places that wouldn't be used (or would sound funny) in English. Therefore, both "I eat bread" and "I eat the bread" would both be correct translations to this sentence.


MariaPears1

I am Italian , born in Atina . My Mam and I left Italy over 50 yrs ago . My Mam stopped speaking Italian to me when I started school . Only when we returned to Italy for holidays and family came to visit us only then I spoke Italian the best way I could , l got into a lot of bad habits , but now it really bothers me to learn properly , so thank u for your help Maria Laura


MathiasViking

What is Italy like? I've always wanted to go there so badly


lulu289645

You need to go one day. I been many times becuse i have family there. so beautiful. The food is amazing. I believe everyone needs to visit Italy once in their lifetime.


Richi_Offi

Come in Italy! It's wonderful! Bye


RichardSat7

We are going to Monttegrotto next spring


Annabanana_65

yes I want to go there so much!!! im learning opera and I want to visit Italy too!!!!!!


amber861048

I have been to Italy to its very lovely there.


zacariah4

Its very nice. I really like the art there.


EvaBailey1

The best gelato is in rome (mom from italy : ) )


VeronikaHarley

thank you for explaining


velvelajade

I have had answers marked wrong in the German because I didn't put in "the bread". Thus, Duolingo is not consistent here. lol


ClaraTelah

That's German. This is Italian in case you were confused.


velvelajade

I know. I was merely attempting to explain a duolingo experience that just happened to be in their German tree. I do understand that there is grammatical differences between langauges such that a word may be required in one instance, when it isn't required in the other language.


MagnoliaMay7

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!! I thought it was I eat the bread too. However, what you explained makes sense to me


DiAndreaLe

Thanks for explaining that.


awolfel

I thought it was I eat the bread at first too, but it is not... But that is okay.


kiraya04

I thought the same thing @Travis Stickel!


Robot_Cheater

Yes that good answer


Lei-woomy

Well it kinda is...


JuliaLaurilla

Why can't you just say "Io mangio pane" since one of the answers are "I eat bread" with no "the"?


Thom844913

I guess you can but it's a bit less "nice" Italian.


ronanfred

I have a difficult time distinguishing between i and l in this


-anamarija-

You use 'i' when the noun is masculine and plural, and l' when the noun starts with a vowel.


ejrad2

Remember: the sentences start with capital I or L and later in the sentence it is lowercase i or l .
It is kind of confusing to read with this font!


eljayce

I got it partly wrong because I wrote Mangio il pane instead of Io mangio il pane. If you can say "e un ragazzo (sorry I can't accent the word "is" here) instead of "lui e un ragazzo, why can't you say mangio meaning I eat?


4500crown6

why can't you use cake


felistus6

watch BBC Itallianissimo episode 2, you will like seeing the differences. I like it alot, since i discovered this channel.


felistus6

I think cake is torta, pane is bread


Jennaratza

OMG I got it wrong because it sounded like you have to try


nestmuka

Why it isn't i eat the bread because is il.


KenzyAmr2

The program says Lo mangio Il pane when I translate this word he Sayd I eat the bread


JuliaGomez608012

For: Io mangio il pane shouldn't it be I eat the bread?


ecwpa

I got i wrong because of a double n in panne, maybe you guys could flag it as wrong spelling instead of incorrect altogether.


Angel6243

Why does there have to be the article "il" in this sentence? Why not "Io mango pane?"


geceningolgesi

Omg i ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up this language difficult


Chrisjetpack

it said cake is one of them so it lies


Andrew89301

Hmmm... (rolling eyes emoge) stop bieng silly.


SherrySher5

ونتلبسؤؤتتتنتتاالبرﻻةاا


ElizabethT624595

I am typing it exact and it's still telling me I am wrong. This keeps happening w phrases on this app. It will not let me progress at all because its Telling me over and over im wrong, when its not.


felistus6

watch BBC Itallianissimo episode 2, you will like seeing the differences. I like it alot, since i discovered this channel.


Lanita536188

I got it correct, but it says i didnt!


NyashaMuga2

I am here as a student for the year, and Italy is the most beautiful country I have ever seen. The old buildings, the squares, museums, art and cathedrals, the food and culture... I cannot get enough of it. And the people are quite fun company too.


Annabanana_65

I accidentally said I east the bread lol


bookcoconut

How come when I wrote this exact phrase out it was marked incorrect?


JeniGrossm

Why are there two different words for "the" in, for example, this: Il ragazzo mangia la mela


Shrek769958

Because shrek is the one


Gigi-Bella

During the lesson, I chose "Io mangio il pane" for I eat bread, and was told my answer was incorrect. I'm not sure what is right. I'll try going back to see if I can try again.


Roziana11

I eat the bread


Stephanie232127

I got this marked wrong even though i spelled it right


susan606181

What is the word for "ate" in Italian?


roda73

I am eating the bread


Cariash2688

Bread in most languages are similar...das lit


Michelle318180

Why isn't "I eat the bread" accepted?


WebbyHead

I think that conjugation for "to be" and "to eat" should have been placed in the tips. There seems to be a learning gap from learning I, you, He, she it, we you they and combining these with the verbs used in the lesson


RyuCheahKa

Why is the faster version seams to have less word?


KrystalnSe

Why doesnt it say the bread isnt il pane actualky the bread in italian


SharonTusc

so why is io and il pronounced the same?


StudentSadieT

This is very hard for me. I am working on it. Getting very close.


DanielleRo718532

Should be I Eat The Bread. The app often ignores "the" when it's there, or marks you wrong when it's not there


Bhil6

How do i know when it says Il or io i start to get that confused every once and a while is it because when u use Io in the front of a ... Sentence


Lidor957744

What the difference between mangia and mangio?


LucaAndric

I eat the bread....is correct


Izzy265883

I couldnt find "the" in the section? Its supposed to be 'I eat the bread'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.