"Дайтемневелосипед."

Translation:Give me a bicycle.

3 years ago

39 Comments


Robin917086

OK Ash Ketchum

3 years ago

Ad_Insaniam

So if you click on дайте, it pronounces it "данте." Or am I just hearing it that way?

2 years ago

Omerorc

I was wondering about it as well. I tried the "listen" option in google translate and it pronounced it as "da-iy-te" so I'm pretty confused too .

2 years ago

la.alina
la.alina

da-iy-te is correct :)

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

I think it's an error

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Please use the "report" option when you come across errors like this, so they can be fixed.

7 months ago

pye20
pye20

Да́йте ‧ [ˈdajtʲe] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/дайте
forvo.com/word/дайте/#ru

‧ й appears predominantly in diphthongs ‧ й краткое ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_I
forum.duolingo.com/comment/13729509/й-vs-и-You-re-killing-me

1 month ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

If you omit the "мне", would it be implied, or is that just not grammatical?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, “Дайте велосипед” is possible in some contexts, too. But it’s not necessarily “me” that is implied; it can be other persons as well depending on the context. E.g:

Мне дать тебе/ему машину или велосипед? – Дайте велосипед.

(“Should I give you/him a car or a bycicle?” “Give [me/him] a bycicle.”)

2 years ago

Ghostjacket

Why is it дайте мне велосипед but дайте яйцо? The translations both say give ME the bike/egg, so why does one sentence have мне and the other doesn't?

1 year ago

Solvind
Solvind

This is like Latin. Dare= to give, da= give! (when speaking to one person), date= give! (when speaking to more than one person.

2 years ago

arcusimpetus

Except in Russian, Дайте can also be when speaking to a single person respectfully. In Latin, "date" is used when and only when speaking to more than one person (Latin has no T-V distinction).

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

Yes, you're right. There is no polite verb form in Latin. They only used 2nd person singular when speaking to another person regardless their position or social status.

2 years ago

Osophy
Osophy

isn't мне part of dative case ?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, it's dative.

2 years ago

Osophy
Osophy

спасибо ;д

2 years ago

nichm425

Then why is it used here?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because it's the indirect object, in both Russian and English. Give the bicycle (direct object) to me (indirect object).

1 year ago

pulzu
pulzu

So how would one say "Give me my bicycle", would it be " Дайте мне моё велосипед"?

2 years ago

Bobbatrooper

Мой* велосипед

2 years ago

pulzu
pulzu

Большое спасибо !

2 years ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

Would Дайте мой велосипед work too? Would omitting the мне affect the sentence? (assuming we are in an obvious context)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's fine.

1 year ago

ESCDritero

What is the difference between "Дайте велосипед." and "Дайте мне велосипед?"

2 years ago

hadas.neve

Give and give me

2 years ago

username23124

Should "give the bicycle to me" not be accepted?

1 year ago

arcusimpetus

So I take it Дайте is in the imperative mood, and this is the first time we're seeing this mood? Or some other form?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, it’s plural or polite imperative (=donnez).

2 years ago

diogo8484

I wasn't able to distinguish the pronunciation of мне in the given sentence

2 years ago

TEETUS1

'Мне' in this case, means, "to me". "Give to me a bicycle"

2 years ago

Matheus932763

Ok so how one would say "Give me a bicycle". Would it be the same?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes, that translation should be accepted.

Edit: In fact it's the suggested translation, so if it didn't work you've run into a bug.

1 year ago

eats-dead-birds

Ok, "Give me bicycle." isn't correct English, but that is how it's said in Russian. I just thought about that you don't need the article in Russian an translated just that. The app, however, sees this as a mere mistake, when in that situation it isn't.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

How can an ungrammatical sentence in any language be a correct translation of anything? (Unless you are Google Translate, that is.)

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

At this point, I've seen "мне" used, and I've seen it left out. I've also seen "пожалуйста" used and left out. Could someone tell me when to use each of these sentences? I know the literal meaning; I just want to understand the nuance.

  • "Дайте мне велосипед."
  • "Дайте, пожалуйста, велосипед."
  • "Дайте велосипед."
  • "Дайте мне велосипед, пожалуйста."

Thank you!

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Skipping please=пожалуйста is not advisable in any language unless you are barking orders. Also, skipping "мне" makes the sentence rushed, curt or informal, depending on the context.
As a result,
"Дайте велосипед." - a barked order.
"Дайте мне велосипед." - still an order, but less curt.
"Дайте, пожалуйста, велосипед." - a request, but skipping "мне" makes it more informal.
"Дайте мне велосипед, пожалуйста."/"Дайте мне, пожалуйста, велосипед" - the most polite version.

7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Благодарю. I try to always say "please," "thank you" and "you're welcome" in whatever language I'm using. I wonder why DuoLingo is teaching us barked orders. Maybe just to cover all the possibilities? Спасибо!

7 months ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

When do you need the мне and when don't you? Duolingo seems to accept both all the time

2 months ago

LowellThoerner

This is either said by someone who's robbing a bicycle shop, or someone who's talking to their friend who just so happens to carry spare bicycles around with them. I tend to believe that the first is the more likely case.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.