"I do not know them."

Translation:Nie znam ich.

January 7, 2016

28 Comments


hiyaevelyn

Is it possible to say, "Nie znam je," when referring to feminine or neuter nouns?

January 15, 2016

Tom873317

I put the same thing, but think it is incorrect, because the negation requires genitive case, and I just read that the genitive of "je" is "ich"

January 29, 2016

Ostoher

Is it possible to say 'Nie ich znam'?

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

Yes, but the meaning is different.

'Nie ich znam' - 'It's not them, whom I know' = I know someone, but they are not that someone

January 7, 2016

MountainAsh2

Thanks a lot, that explains why it is not accepted!

June 17, 2017

cosmicstresshead

What is wrong with saying 'ich nie znam"?

July 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Really really weird. "Them I do not know (but I know the other ones)".

July 6, 2016

cosmicstresshead

Haha, thanks :)

July 6, 2016

MassoudSR

why ( Nie znam je ) is not correct?

April 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"je" could be used in a declarative sentence. It could be "Znam je" (when 'them' consists of women only) or "Znam ich" (when there is at least one man among 'them'). Both "je" and "ich" are Accusative.

But as it's negated here, and negated Accusative turns into Genitive (the only case which changes when negated), it has to be "Znam ich" because "ich" is the only option in Genitive, used for both plurals.

April 20, 2018

isaacishumble

Only three words in Polish?

February 4, 2016

pablitoz1

thats the magic of different languages. an entire sentence of 10 words in one language can be 3-4 words in another language

August 25, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I like how all the words look the same, even after a long time. For example, prz in this word, prz in that word, and so on.

Then to spell them correctly, I say them in English, as to say them in Polish, you would not know how to spell them.

Then there is the fact that the same order of words sounds completely different in different words, and then that some letters don't get pronounced. Also interesting is how they run together whole words if the vowels and consonants make it easy to run together.

I wonder when my ear will make sense of all this? I wonder what Polish Scrabble looks like?

April 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Ehm... maybe devoicing could make sounds a bit different, but generally Polish is consistent in pronunciation...

And as for letters that don't get pronounced, that's almost not-existent in Polish. Unless you think this way of digraphs.

April 23, 2018

arminia11_web_de

In all those consonants all get pronounced? There are silent r's and other consonants as well. You say they aren't. Well, my hearing is not that great. Hm. My jury is still out. ;-)

April 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The only words that actually do have silent letters (or rather - exact pronunciation may be consider overcorrectness) that come to my mind are: "jabłko" (more like 'japko') and pięćdziesiąt/sześćdziesiąt/dziewięćdziesiąt, from which "ć" usually vanishes.

I believe all others are either that you don't immediately think of a digraph as one sound, or, well, not being accustomed to the Polish sounds. Also the TTS is shite ;)

April 26, 2018

PopCultureTime

Why not "Nie ja znam ich?" I thought that "znam" means I know, so it would be "ja znam." Right?

October 22, 2016

immery

don't separate "nie" and the verb unless you now what you are doing - it changes the meaning.

"ja nie znam ich" is what you wanted to say, but "ja ich nie znam" would be more likely word order - emphisises "I"

Nie, ja ich znam = means "No, I know them"

Nie ja ich znam = means someone else knows them not you
Ja nie ich znam = means you know someone else, not them.

Two important rules - don't separate nie+verb, and don't leave ich at the end if possible..

October 22, 2016

Argamenax

Can you give an example where ich is not in the end?

January 10, 2017

immery

"if possible".

ja ich nie znam - but it gives emphasis on "I".

January 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That would sound really strange. As if you were saying that it is "not you who knows them, but your sister that knows them."

October 22, 2016

toplexil

Hi! I answered with "nie znam nich". Nich is the genitive form of Oni, right ? so shouldn't both ich and nich be accepted? thanks in advance

January 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It is Genitive, yes. However, when a pronoun has more than one possible form, then the n- form only works after a preposition.

What I mean is, that for example "nich" is also a Locative plural form, but it's the only possibility there, so it works in any Locative context. But for Genitive plural, there's "ich" and "nich", and therefore "nich" only works after a preposition.

January 2, 2019

toplexil

Thank you for the explanation! Does it mean that in this sentence, "Nie znam ich" , since we can't have "nich", we ich could be understood as the Genitive of both oni and one? Thanks!

January 2, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it works for both plurals. Actually only Nominative (oni/one) and Accusative (ich/je) have different variants for them.

January 2, 2019

toplexil

thank you so much !

January 3, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Why is "nie wiem je" incorrect?

February 17, 2019

alik1989

Znać and wiedzieć are not interchangeable. Here's more info:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25535826

Furthermore, the sentence is negated, therefore the direct object requires genitive. And the genitive of "je" is "ich".

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.