"We do not like him."

Translation:My go nie lubimy.

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


Tobias295979

Why is nie go lubimy incorrect?

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

First of all such a construction puts an emphasis on 'him' so you need to use 'jego' rather than 'go'.

Secondly, the meaning is different. 'Nie jego lubimy' = 'It is not him, who we like' = we like someone, but not him.

As a rule, 'nie' has to stand in front of the word it negates.

January 7, 2016

jackheywood

Why not "Jego nie lubimy"?

September 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Similar as in the other sentence: Him we don't like (but we like her).

September 27, 2016

Ash473779

Would 'him' in this example be in genitive? And if so, isn't the genitive for 'him' 'niego' or something or am I mistaken?

October 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's Genitive (because of the negation), Accusative "Lubimy go" would look identically.

"niego" and other n- forms are 'special forms' of pronouns used after prepositions. "(Nie) idziemy do niego" would be "We (don't) go to him/to his place".

October 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.