1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We do not like him."

"We do not like him."

Translation:My go nie lubimy.

January 7, 2016

23 Comments


Tessa272160

sorry, when is it 'go' and when 'jego'? I wrote 'my jego nie lubimy' and it ws marked correct, with an alternative correct answer given as 'my go nie lubimy'.


TheShinigamiRyuk

I had the same question.


alik1989

Jego is the accented form, which is used if you really want to emphasize the word for "him". It doesn't really work mid-sentence, especially if there is a subject pronoun involved.


jackheywood

Why not "Jego nie lubimy"?


Jellei

Similar as in the other sentence: Him we don't like (but we like her).


Tobias295979

Why is nie go lubimy incorrect?


tadjanow

First of all such a construction puts an emphasis on 'him' so you need to use 'jego' rather than 'go'.

Secondly, the meaning is different. 'Nie jego lubimy' = 'It is not him, who we like' = we like someone, but not him.

As a rule, 'nie' has to stand in front of the word it negates.


Ash473779

Would 'him' in this example be in genitive? And if so, isn't the genitive for 'him' 'niego' or something or am I mistaken?


Jellei

Yes, it's Genitive (because of the negation), Accusative "Lubimy go" would look identically.

"niego" and other n- forms are 'special forms' of pronouns used after prepositions. "(Nie) idziemy do niego" would be "We (don't) go to him/to his place".


Alden403207

Maybe I misread it, but in the last one I thought "My go nie lubimy" was "We do not like IT" but this says "We do not like HIM" is also "My go nie lubimy"?


[deactivated user]

    Technically, you are right. I think distinguishing them must be a matter of context .


Jellei

    At first look, "My go nie lubimy" is "We do not like him".

    But when you think for a moment about the way pronouns work in Polish and English, we realize that it is also "We do not like it", if "it" refers to an object that is grammatically masculine or neuter in Polish.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, that's right. I didn't considered that


enoshkajal

      I wrote "nie lubimy jego" and it is marked as correct and i come here to see another way of saying it


alik1989

      I made a language corpus search for this clause:

      [punctuation mark] + nie + [form of lubić] + jego + [punctuation mark]

      0 results

      [punctuation mark] + nie + [form of lubić] + go + [punctuation mark]

      29 results

      Your sentence is correct, but using an emphatic form for him in this context seems rare enough that it's a good reason to reject it.

      Removed now.


Ula264189

      Obie wersje są poprawne, zarówno: My go nie lubimy jaki My nie lubimy go. Powinny obie być uznane. Rożnica doteczy tego, co bardziej chcemy zaakcentować, czy to że nie lubimy czy to, ze właśnie go ( jego ) to dotyczy.


alik1989

      Umieszczenie zaimka podmiotowego nieakcentowanego na końcu zdania jest stylistycznie niedopuszczalne, jeżeli da się tego uniknąć za pomocą innego szyku. Korpus Poliqarp to potwierdza:

      [pos=interp] [pos=pron & case=nom] nie [pos=fin] go [pos=interp]

      [znak interpunkcyjny] + [zaimek w mianowniku] + nie + [czasownik w czasie teraźniejszym] + go + [znak interpunkcyjny]

      1 wynik

      [pos=interp] [pos=pron & case=nom] go nie [pos=fin] [pos=interp]

      [znak interpunkcyjny] + [zaimek w mianowniku] + go + nie + [czasownik w czasie teraźniejszym] [znak interpunkcyjny]

      77 wyników


      http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/


Lodi502265

      Why not 'Go nie lubimy'?


alik1989

      Go is an unaccented object pronoun, which cannot, under any circumstances, be placed at the beginning of a sentence.


Hipolit11

      I think that "my nie lubimy go" is also coreect. Isn't? But it give me wrong answer, why?


Jellei

      We teach that you shouldn't end a sentence with a pronoun if only you have another possibility. So you should rather go with "Nie lubimy go" or "My go nie lubimy".


DiegoTyg

      Why not " Nie lubimy jego" ?

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.