"We do not like him."

Translation:My go nie lubimy.

January 7, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tessa272160

sorry, when is it 'go' and when 'jego'? I wrote 'my jego nie lubimy' and it ws marked correct, with an alternative correct answer given as 'my go nie lubimy'.


Lt_Serebryakov

I had the same question.


alik1989

Jego is the accented form, which is used if you really want to emphasise the word for "him". It doesn't really work mid-sentence, especially if there is a subject pronoun involved (which already gives emphasis to the subject).


JayEli4

I'm getting so many mistakes based on word order. I've read a few articles and all the comments and it just feels ambiguous. This lesson has been getting the most mistakes


jackheywood

Why not "Jego nie lubimy"?


Jellei

Similar as in the other sentence: Him we don't like (but we like her).


Lodidepodi

Why not 'Go nie lubimy'?


alik1989

Go is an unaccented object pronoun, which cannot, under any circumstances, be placed at the beginning of a sentence.


DiegoTyg

Why not " Nie lubimy jego" ?


Ula264189

Obie wersje są poprawne, zarówno: My go nie lubimy jaki My nie lubimy go. Powinny obie być uznane. Rożnica doteczy tego, co bardziej chcemy zaakcentować, czy to że nie lubimy czy to, ze właśnie go ( jego ) to dotyczy.


alik1989

Umieszczenie zaimka podmiotowego nieakcentowanego na końcu zdania jest stylistycznie niedopuszczalne, jeżeli da się tego uniknąć za pomocą innego szyku. Korpus Poliqarp to potwierdza:

[pos=interp] [pos=pron & case=nom] nie [pos=fin] go [pos=interp]

Czyli: [znak interpunkcyjny] + [zaimek w mianowniku] + nie + [czasownik w czasie teraźniejszym] + go + [znak interpunkcyjny]

1 wynik

[pos=interp] [pos=pron & case=nom] go nie [pos=fin] [pos=interp]

Czyli: [znak interpunkcyjny] + [zaimek w mianowniku] + go + nie + [czasownik w czasie teraźniejszym] [znak interpunkcyjny]

77 wyników


http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/


Tobias295979

Why is nie go lubimy incorrect?


tadjanow

First of all such a construction puts an emphasis on 'him' so you need to use 'jego' rather than 'go'.

Secondly, the meaning is different. 'Nie jego lubimy' = 'It is not him, who we like' = we like someone, but not him.

As a rule, 'nie' has to stand in front of the word it negates.


MartinPawl4

"My nie lubimy go" was marked as not correct, but google translator says ok and also polish friends. Why was this answer not accepted ?


Ash473779

Would 'him' in this example be in genitive? And if so, isn't the genitive for 'him' 'niego' or something or am I mistaken?


Jellei

Yes, it's Genitive (because of the negation), Accusative "Lubimy go" would look identically.

"niego" and other n- forms are 'special forms' of pronouns used after prepositions. "(Nie) idziemy do niego" would be "We (don't) go to him/to his place".


AldenMichaels

Maybe I misread it, but in the last one I thought "My go nie lubimy" was "We do not like IT" but this says "We do not like HIM" is also "My go nie lubimy"?


[deactivated user]

    Technically, you are right. I think distinguishing them must be a matter of context .


Jellei

    At first look, "My go nie lubimy" is "We do not like him".

    But when you think for a moment about the way pronouns work in Polish and English, we realize that it is also "We do not like it", if "it" refers to an object that is grammatically masculine or neuter in Polish.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh, that's right. I didn't considered that


enoshkajal

      I wrote "nie lubimy jego" and it is marked as correct and i come here to see another way of saying it


alik1989

      I made a language corpus search for this clause:

      [punctuation mark] + nie + [form of lubić] + jego + [punctuation mark]

      0 results

      [punctuation mark] + nie + [form of lubić] + go + [punctuation mark]

      29 results

      Your sentence is correct, but using an emphatic form for him in this context seems rare enough that it's a good reason to reject it.

      Removed now.


Hipolit11

      I think that "my nie lubimy go" is also coreect. Isn't? But it give me wrong answer, why?


Jellei

      We teach that you shouldn't end a sentence with a pronoun if only you have another possibility. So you should rather go with "Nie lubimy go" or "My go nie lubimy".


kayl30

      Why not "nie lubimy cię"?


alik1989

      'Cię' means 'you'.


ag1351

      Taka forma po polsku jest błędna. Powinno być my jego nie lubimy lub Nie lubimy go.


Jellei

      Nieprawda, nie ma żadnego powodu by użyć tu "jego" (https://rjp.pan.pl/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=355:zaimki&catid=44&Itemid=145 wyjaśnia, kiedy używać takich form), nie ma też absolutnie niczego niepoprawnego w "My go nie lubimy". W większości kontekstów najbardziej naturalne będzie "Nie lubimy go".


Grindhousewoody

      My nie lubimy go, and My go nie lubimy .. both is good.


alik1989

      No, they're not both good. I really wish you familiarised yourself with this sentence discussion before posting something that could potentially mislead others.


Grindhousewoody

      I didn't see any sentence discussions about it when doing the training, and it was something i asked a person raised polish that said it was the same. If you have a different opinion please explain it and not try brow beat someone.This is free to some but some pay to learn.


alik1989

      Do you mean that this entire thread wasn't displayed at the time when you posted your first comment? Are you still unable to see any other comments on this page?

      I just don't understand why I should explain something that has already been explained a few comments above you. I know that it has, because when I search the page (Ctrl +F on Windows) for 'my nie lubimy go' the results pop up immediately. Phones have a similar option. Maybe this doesn't work for you, for some reason, I don't know. Anyway, here's a short explanation:

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12749660?comment_id=42041858

      And I don't brow beat anyone, I try to miminise the amount of factually incorrect comments on this forum. Because, yes, people do pay for it, and the last thing I want them to do is to be misled. Regardless of whether you were able to see this thread or not, by the looks of it you are just a beginner and should not have the audacity to tell us which construction is correct and which isn't.

      As to your Polish friend, here's a comment from this very thread that explains it in Polish and even provides proof:

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12749660?comment_id=40279823


Hipolit11

      In general when you use "go" instead "jego" you don't make a mistake. Except for people who are rude. GBY


Jellei

      I'm afraid I can't agree. Putting aside that "jego" is also a possessive pronoun ("his" as in "I like his dog"), some sentences just call for an emphasized pronoun. For example "I love YOU, and not him!" should be "Kocham ciebie, a nie jego!", with both pronouns using the emphasized forms.


yurtsevermehmet

      You are not wrong. Polish is wrong I think


Jellei

      You didn't reply to a specific comment, we don't know who's 'not wrong' and how that would make Polish 'wrong'.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.