1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seus pais vão vir para a igr…

"Seus pais vão vir para a igreja?"

Translation:Will your parents come to church?

December 14, 2013

14 Comments


garethv1

This seems to be a VERY common problem throughout Duolingo: I put seus=their, but it says i am wrong and it should be: 'her'. I should be right whether i put 'his', 'hers' or 'theirs'. Grrrr :O


garethv1

...Or 'your'...


danielmonteiro16

Seu agrees in number, gender with the noun, so an example, seus carros (her cars), but you're not wrong


Jose_Linares2003

I do not know if the person who does the question is in the church or not, so I think it could be both "come to the church or go to the church"


Paulenrique

for me the person is at the church, so vir is appropriate.


ZuMako8_Momo

«vir» = "to come," while «ir» = "to go"


emeyr

Is this sentence acceptable without the para..."vir à igreja"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes! You also changed the preposition and contracted it with the article; very good. :)


emeyr

Obrigada pelas dicas inumerávais que vc tem dado!


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada! Gosto tanto de ajudar a gente a aprender com os outros. :)


MariaSilfverberg

Why not for the Church? I found para strange. If the meaning is to come "to" , why not use "a" for "to"?


ZuMako8_Momo

You can also say «à igreja», but it is a Portuguese thing to use «para» instead of «a» sometimes and is generally accepted.


piguy3

Can this also mean "come back to church," meaning more or less "return to the active practice of the relevant religion"?


Paulenrique

In this case, the verb "voltar" would be used.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.