"She is visiting this pupil."

Translation:Ona odwiedza tego ucznia.

January 7, 2016

7 Comments


Colin198350

Since the English is ungendered, the Polish should recognise uczeń and uczennica, no?

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

yes, you can say 'tego ucznia' or 'tę uczennicę'.

January 7, 2016

immerweiter

am i right? ucznia = genitiv, uczennicę = accusativ

March 24, 2016

tadjanow

No, both are accusative. The difference is that uczeń = male pupil, uczennica = female pupil.

March 24, 2016

immerweiter

okay

March 24, 2016

immerweiter

man= accusativ= genitiv

March 24, 2016

immery

yes accusative=genitive is for all men, and for all masculine nouns that are "animated"- mostly people and animals, but sometimes random things also get in that category ( often food and technology- tomato, banana, facebook)

also -a ending masculine nouns have different genitive and accusative, but if they are animated they have accusative=genitive adjectives/possesive pronouns

if masculine noun is not animated it has accusative=nominative.

this is important because declension table will give you either B=M/D or ładny/ładnego; to/tego and you have to choose which pronoun/adjective to use.

March 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.