1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is visiting this pupil."

"She is visiting this pupil."

Translation:Ona odwiedza tego ucznia.

January 7, 2016

7 Comments


Colin198350

Since the English is ungendered, the Polish should recognise uczeń and uczennica, no?


tadjanow

yes, you can say 'tego ucznia' or 'tę uczennicę'.


immerweiter

am i right? ucznia = genitiv, uczennicę = accusativ


tadjanow

No, both are accusative. The difference is that uczeń = male pupil, uczennica = female pupil.


immerweiter

man= accusativ= genitiv


immery

yes accusative=genitive is for all men, and for all masculine nouns that are "animated"- mostly people and animals, but sometimes random things also get in that category ( often food and technology- tomato, banana, facebook)

also -a ending masculine nouns have different genitive and accusative, but if they are animated they have accusative=genitive adjectives/possesive pronouns

if masculine noun is not animated it has accusative=nominative.

this is important because declension table will give you either B=M/D or ładny/ładnego; to/tego and you have to choose which pronoun/adjective to use.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.