"You drink milk."

Translation:Vous buvez du lait.

January 13, 2013

3 Comments


Arjofocolovi
Mod

Because "vous" is the second person plural, and the verb "boire" is conjugated "buvez" with the second person plural.

So :

  • Je bois = I drink
  • Tu bois = You drink
  • Il/elle boit = He/she/it drinks
  • Nous buvons = We drink
  • Vous buvez = You drink
  • Ils boivent = They drink
January 13, 2013

wazoheat

Why is "vous buvons du lait" incorrect?

January 13, 2013

ShiranDaniel

Because bouvONS. ONS is used when saying nous. When you use vous you use verbs ending with ez. Like Vous avez, Vous bouvez. ;)

September 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.