1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk."

"You drink milk."

Translation:Vous buvez du lait.

January 13, 2013

3 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Because "vous" is the second person plural, and the verb "boire" is conjugated "buvez" with the second person plural.

So :

  • Je bois = I drink
  • Tu bois = You drink
  • Il/elle boit = He/she/it drinks
  • Nous buvons = We drink
  • Vous buvez = You drink
  • Ils boivent = They drink

wazoheat

Why is "vous buvons du lait" incorrect?


ShiranDaniel

Because bouvONS. ONS is used when saying nous. When you use vous you use verbs ending with ez. Like Vous avez, Vous bouvez. ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.