"Dotykam każdej lodówki."

Translation:I touch every fridge.

January 7, 2016

35 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Such a strange phrase! Why anyone should report touching fridges?))))

    March 15, 2016

zagadka314

    Little kids do a lot weirder things

    August 16, 2016

chb0lingo

    Agreed. Contrived and silly

    April 13, 2016

LauraLilim

    Maybe they're at a store that sells fridges!

    May 15, 2016

AntonAtten

    But still.... Why would you touch them all?

    May 27, 2016

Athee

    lodówkowy fetysz

    July 16, 2016

MichaelKor436367

    Does the mean "refrigerator fetish?!"

    April 9, 2017

cosmicstresshead

    This is what we did before Pokémon

    September 8, 2017

LiamUK92

    Whatever floats your boat I suppose

    August 14, 2016

MacIomhair

    I think they have doctors for that...

    June 1, 2016

Euhan1

    My professional diagnosis would be OCD.

    October 8, 2016

VMGonzalezV

    Proszę, idź na zewnątrz sklepu! :)

    May 2, 2016

varlot27

    Shouldn't it be "Dotykam każdą lodówkę."? I thought it was "dotykać kogoś/czegoś"...so Accusative, right?

    May 1, 2016

Zkamin

    In the literal meaning of "touch," genitive is used and for figurative, accusative.

    December 31, 2016

luxpsycho

    What does the figurative "touching" mean? Impacting/affecting I assume?

    June 10, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, something like that. Also "Dotknęło mnie to" (lit. "It touched me") actually means "It hurt me" (psychologically, not physically)

    June 12, 2017

luxpsycho

    Interesting... (In English, "it touched me" would mean it made me empathise with someone else, a bit sad maybe, but in a good way.)

    June 12, 2017

AusPole

    Tak, (dotykać) kogo/czego to dopełniacz (genitive), a co/kogo to biernik (accusative) :^)

    May 13, 2016

Zkamin

    Oh my God. Polski to strasznie skomplikowany język... I had to look this up myself..

    December 31, 2016

idanlipin

    Polski jest trundym językiem, ale nie jest zbyt złe

    August 22, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

    "trudnym" :-)

    August 22, 2017

5134ad

    what is a fridge?

    December 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

    A serious question? If so, it's a "refrigerator".

    February 26, 2017

zagadka314

    A lodówka ;D

    December 27, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

    Cześć. Lubię zardzewiałe łużki. Lubię je dotykać. Poczucie rdzy na moich sałaciastych palcach jest prawie jak ORGAZM! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=imG4OuNAMzA

    December 31, 2017

Fuzbaul

    Risky click of the day.

    December 31, 2017

BenConway6

    To zdanie przypomniało mi właśnie o tym filmiku.

    February 17, 2019

Jellei
    Mod

    "przypomniało" :)

    "wspomniało" is rather "it mentioned".

    February 17, 2019

BenConway6

    Dzięki. Znałem tę różnicę, ale jakoś nie przypomniałem sobie.

    February 17, 2019

Danny62101

    The Polish lesson on obsessive compulsive behaviours?

    May 27, 2018

WilliamPil9

    Why is my answer 'I am touching all the fridges' wrong? I don't mind the sentence being weird, you do see people in electrical shops touching everything, including all the fridges.

    December 16, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    Well, technically it changes the grammatical number, but it can work, true. Added.

    December 17, 2017

Helena480702

    Is there any special occasion in Poland, i can use this sentence???

    March 9, 2018

chce_polski

    I touch each of the refrigerators should have worked.

    September 30, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.