"Dotykam każdej lodówki."

Translation:I touch every fridge.

January 7, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Such a strange phrase! Why anyone should report touching fridges?))))


zagadka314

    Little kids do a lot weirder things


LiamUK92

    Whatever floats your boat I suppose


MacIomhair

    I think they have doctors for that...


Euhan1

    My professional diagnosis would be OCD.


VMGonzalezV

    Proszę, idź na zewnątrz sklepu! :)


varlot27

    Shouldn't it be "Dotykam każdą lodówkę."? I thought it was "dotykać kogoś/czegoś"...so Accusative, right?


Zkamin

    In the literal meaning of "touch," genitive is used and for figurative, accusative.


luxpsycho

    What does the figurative "touching" mean? Impacting/affecting I assume?


Jellei

    Yes, something like that. Also "Dotknęło mnie to" (lit. "It touched me") actually means "It hurt me" (psychologically, not physically)


luxpsycho

    Interesting... (In English, "it touched me" would mean it made me empathise with someone else, a bit sad maybe, but in a good way.)


Zkamin

    Oh my God. Polski to strasznie skomplikowany język... I had to look this up myself..


idanlipin

    Polski jest trundym językiem, ale nie jest zbyt złe


AusPole

    Tak, (dotykać) kogo/czego to dopełniacz (genitive), a co/kogo to biernik (accusative) :^)


5134ad

    what is a fridge?


JerryMcCarthy99

    A serious question? If so, it's a "refrigerator".


Danny62101

    The Polish lesson on obsessive compulsive behaviours?


Jussimr

    "I am touching every refrigerator" isn't working. Why?


WilliamPil9

    Why is my answer 'I am touching all the fridges' wrong? I don't mind the sentence being weird, you do see people in electrical shops touching everything, including all the fridges.


Jellei

    Well, technically it changes the grammatical number, but it can work, true. Added.


queerjungmensch

    Cześć. Lubię zardzewiałe łużki. Lubię je dotykać. Poczucie rdzy na moich sałaciastych palcach jest prawie jak ORGAZM! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=imG4OuNAMzA


Fuzbaul

    Risky click of the day.


BenConway6

    To zdanie przypomniało mi właśnie o tym filmiku.


Jellei

    "przypomniało" :)

    "wspomniało" is rather "it mentioned".


BenConway6

    Dzięki. Znałem tę różnicę, ale jakoś nie przypomniałem sobie.


Helena480702

    Is there any special occasion in Poland, i can use this sentence???


warfreak2

    I believe it is a sentence for all occasions.


chce_polski

    I touch each of the refrigerators should have worked.


akikotsukamoto

    Why am I wrong to write "I touch every refrigerator." rather than I rouch every fridge


JerryMcCarthy99

    I believe that this should work.....


Gabi_Buchner

    I'd recommend psychological treatment.


TomaszStac10

    Maybe s/he's doing quality assurance at a refrigerator factory


MBooguy

    Why is, "I am touching all of the refrigerators," marked wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Looks fine to me; I'll add it.

    EDIT: Done, but it might take some time to propagate around the database.


ankbhatnagar

    Lodówki is plural, right?

    In English the word each or every is followed by singular noun. Is it true that's not the case with Polish and in Polish (various forms of) każdej is followed by plural?


alik1989

    No, it's not true. Lodówki singular genitive here.


BenConway6

    Lodówki can be either nominative or accusative plural or genitive singular. You have to know the context and the specific verb used to know which case to use. But the -ej suffix on każdej is only used with the feminine singular genitive (or locative) case, which means that lodówki in this sentence is in the singular genitive. You are right, like "every" in English, "każdy" is only used in the singular.


chris_44

    Why doesn't duolingo teach more every day useful phrases?


alik1989

    Duolingo is not a phrasebook for tourists, but a method that teaches grammar and vocabulary.

    The reason why you speak your native language fluently is not because you memorised every possible phrase there is, but because you intuitively know how the grammar works you can thus construct any phrase on your own.

    In simple terms: Duolingo doesn't teach phrases, but the building blocks that make up those phrases as well as the rules that hold them together.


CChelak

    I mean, how else are you going to know if Cold Ones are readily available in the event of a beverage emergency?


Sam278989

    Perhaps at least it is safer than licking every door knob.


Beta746201

    I just like a phrase like this! It makes you wonder what case is used and why the endings are what they are ;-)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.