1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dotykam każdej lodówki."

"Dotykam każdej lodówki."

Translation:I touch every fridge.

January 7, 2016

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Such a strange phrase! Why anyone should report touching fridges?))))


zagadka314

    Little kids do a lot weirder things


LiamUK92

    Whatever floats your boat I suppose


MacIomhair

    I think they have doctors for that...


Euhan1

    My professional diagnosis would be OCD.


VMGonzalezV

    Proszę, idź na zewnątrz sklepu! :)


varlot27

    Shouldn't it be "Dotykam każdą lodówkę."? I thought it was "dotykać kogoś/czegoś"...so Accusative, right?


Zkamin

    In the literal meaning of "touch," genitive is used and for figurative, accusative.


luxpsycho

    What does the figurative "touching" mean? Impacting/affecting I assume?


Jellei

    Yes, something like that. Also "Dotknęło mnie to" (lit. "It touched me") actually means "It hurt me" (psychologically, not physically)


luxpsycho

    Interesting... (In English, "it touched me" would mean it made me empathise with someone else, a bit sad maybe, but in a good way.)


Zkamin

    Oh my God. Polski to strasznie skomplikowany język... I had to look this up myself..


idanlipin

    Polski jest trundym językiem, ale nie jest zbyt złe


AusPole

    Tak, (dotykać) kogo/czego to dopełniacz (genitive), a co/kogo to biernik (accusative) :^)


5134ad

    what is a fridge?


JerryMcCarthy99

    A serious question? If so, it's a "refrigerator".


Danny62101

    The Polish lesson on obsessive compulsive behaviours?


Jussimr

    "I am touching every refrigerator" isn't working. Why?


akikotsukamoto

    Why am I wrong to write "I touch every refrigerator." rather than I rouch every fridge


JerryMcCarthy99

    I believe that this should work.....


Gabi_Buchner

    I'd recommend psychological treatment.


WilliamPil9

    Why is my answer 'I am touching all the fridges' wrong? I don't mind the sentence being weird, you do see people in electrical shops touching everything, including all the fridges.


Jellei

    Well, technically it changes the grammatical number, but it can work, true. Added.


emitoska

    Cześć. Lubię zardzewiałe łużki. Lubię je dotykać. Poczucie rdzy na moich sałaciastych palcach jest prawie jak ORGAZM! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=imG4OuNAMzA


Fuzbaul

    Risky click of the day.


BenConway6

    To zdanie przypomniało mi właśnie o tym filmiku.


Jellei

    "przypomniało" :)

    "wspomniało" is rather "it mentioned".


BenConway6

    Dzięki. Znałem tę różnicę, ale jakoś nie przypomniałem sobie.


Helena480702

    Is there any special occasion in Poland, i can use this sentence???


warfreak2

    I believe it is a sentence for all occasions.


chce_polski

    I touch each of the refrigerators should have worked.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.