Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you eat dry rice?"

Translation:Eet je droge rijst?

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


AkihiroCheng

How come doe je eet droge rijst is not accepted?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that is not the normal way of formulating a question in Dutch.

3
Reply2 years ago

AkihiroCheng

Thanks!

0
Reply2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

In this case, we have: The finite verb (Eet) + the subjective personal pronoun (je) + the adjective (droge), plus its noun (rijst). Normally, it is Subject-Verb-Object; interrogative clauses are Verb-Subject-Object. // Further information, for instance, as follows (Source; UCL, London ): Copyright © 2016, University College London

1
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Normally it is Subject - Verb, not subject - object - verb.

1
Reply12 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

I am so sorry. I will correct it. ;-)

1
Reply2 years ago