"Links von ihm steht ein weiterer Berg."

Translation:Left of him is another mountain.

January 13, 2013

16 Comments


andrewduo

Would "left of it..." be OK?

January 8, 2014

ssehon

It does seem to me that "left of it" would be okay in some circumstances. Suppose the context was such that they were talking about a mountain (masculine noun) and the sentence was saying that left of that mountain stands a further mountain. In English, we would then say "left of it", but in German wouldn't they say "Links von ihm..."? I'm really not sure, and I would welcome help on this.

April 20, 2014

dthreatz

Wouldn't "Left from him" be correct too?

January 13, 2013

phaedra

not really. 'To his left' or 'on his left' are much better

January 14, 2013

LeoaufDeutsch

As a native English speaker (with a degree in English), "Left from him" sound perfectly acceptable, if giving directions.

October 28, 2013

phaedra

Sorry, I am only a native English speaker, educated in French, with a degree in Linguistics :P

October 30, 2013

arya.swati

I agree .. Left from him...is correct i believe

July 22, 2014

BmU001

As a native English speaker I would say "from him" or "of him". You want the listener to take the point of view of the man and from that position see the mountain. "Left from him is another mountain". You want the listener to look to the left of the man. "Left of him is another mountain." Von translates as "of or from" so I figure either "of or from" should work as an english translation. In English direction is more exact if it is from or to something, degrees or a cardinal direction . The mountain is a fixed direction from the man. Most people are not exact when giving direction and do not understand this concept. "Turn left" is east if you are going south and west if you are going north.

August 26, 2018

philster043

weiterer means another?

May 11, 2013

philster043

Ok, I get it, "ein weiterer" does. Nice to know.

May 11, 2013

luciohdf

Ugh I still don't get when to use ihn or ihm.

February 28, 2014

Levi

@luciohdf : I'm using ihn with accusative to mean 'him', and ihm with dative to mean 'with him' or 'to him', etc.
Check this out also: http://canoo.net/inflection/er:Pron:Personal:3rd:SG:M

February 28, 2014

Diomm

Why can't I use further here?

May 13, 2018

AndreiBrat1

This is not something you would say in English. It would be more correct to say: "To the left of him, there is a another mountain"

You can ignore the "there", but left of him does not sound correct.

August 15, 2018

moR52c

Why not stands another castle?

February 20, 2019

andrewduo

I think you're probably thinking of Burg, not Berg, which only means mountain or hill.

February 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.