1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wielu z nas jest starych."

"Wielu z nas jest starych."

Translation:A lot of us are old.

January 7, 2016

29 Comments


anothernobody

Why is "jest" being used here? Wouldn't be possible?


immery

Wielu is a quantifier / numeral

I'd say you have to learn that after wielu/wiele you use Biernik plural noun/adjective and singular 3rd person neutral verb.

You may find some rules for them here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_grammar#Numbers_and_quantifiers

http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf page 47


nespera

That URL ends with "Random Polish Grammar". Feels like that sometimes...


ivo_d_a

But "połowa ludzi jest stara". Because połowa is not a numeral but a noun?


Okcydent

Yes, połowa is a noun.


systhink

RE: immery's quantifier, this will take people to the direct page: http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf#page=47

Deep link syntax for PDFs is {url}#page=[page-number]


Shathu_Entayla

Really... this is hell of awesome! Take a lingot.


Shathu_Entayla

Why is that "z" there?


Jellei

more literally "a lot out of us", I think... anyway, without it it wouldn't really make sense.


Shathu_Entayla

So... could we say that "Wielu = a lot"; "z = out of"; "nas = us"?


DevilInThe

Why is "wielu" genetive here?


Jellei

It's not actually, it just looks like Genitive. It's the 'masculine personal' form of Nominative. It shows that there is some man among 'us'. Alternatively, it can be "Wiele z nas jest starych", which would mean that 'we' are only women.


DevilInThe

Great answer, thank you!


Martin95000

I keep seeing these expressions in which you call old people 'starzy (old)'. In polish it's rude. Instead, you use a comparative term 'starszy' (older). So, politely, you would say, 'Wielu z nas jest starszych.'


Jellei

I wouldn't say that it's rude... it's just a statement of a fact. It's a very basic adjective. "old" seems to be similar in English, with "elderly" being an equivalent of "starszy".

But sure, why not, we can accept "starszych". Added now.


magklappar

Why is it not "jesteśmy" here? Because of "nas" us/we is in first person pl. not third person sing.


Jellei

The subject of the sentence is in fact "wielu", and as other quantifiers like that it is grammatically singular.


Keegan317005

Consider accepting "Lots of us are old"


Jellei

Considered. Added :)


RobertEddy

That's right, we have time for these courses.


eannaoc

Can 'dużo' be used here?


Jellei

Yes, added now.


jumbo420

Why not "starzy"?


Jellei

With most numerals and (I believe) all quantifiers (like "wielu"), the subject (here: wielu z nas) actually takes Genitive. The Genitive of "starzy" is "starych".


jumbo420

But isn't that when you use an adjective without a noun after the verb być, it's in Nominative?


Jellei

Normally yes, but this sentence is a bit more... complicated? advanced? because it's subject is a quantifier :|

On the other hand, if it was "old doctors", then it would be "Wielu z nas jest starymi lekarzami" - Instrumental, as expected.


Arnoldpitt

What case is starych? is it instrumental?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.