"Wielu z nas jest starych."

Translation:A lot of us are old.

January 7, 2016

23 Comments


LICA98

why starych here and not stary? - -

February 1, 2016

immery

that are Polish numerals and quantifiers for you. It is plural instrumental.

My guess is that when you use "jest" after quantifier or numeral , you use plural instrumental adjective or noun. When you use "są" , you use plural nominative adjective. (rules for jest /są in links above) But it is what my Polish brain tells me and I cannot find a source to confirm.

February 1, 2016

jawa500

Is plural instrumental not starymi?

February 12, 2016

immery

You are right. It is Instrumental and starych is genitive here. Because of wielu.

February 12, 2016

hughcparker

Starych is also accusative. Is it not simply the accusative here, as we'd expect?

May 28, 2016

brynhildr111

wiele, wielu and so go with genitiv/dopełniacz. same goes with dużo and many others. Also all numbers from 5 require genitiv plural, and the forms like dwóch, trzech...

October 19, 2016

systhink

RE: immery's quantifier, this will take people to the direct page: http://www.placedauphine.net/random/PolishGrammar.pdf#page=47

Deep link syntax for PDFs is {url}#page=[page-number]

January 19, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Really... this is hell of awesome! Take a lingot.

February 19, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why is that "z" there?

August 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

more literally "a lot out of us", I think... anyway, without it it wouldn't really make sense.

August 9, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

So... could we say that "Wielu = a lot"; "z = out of"; "nas = us"?

August 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

August 10, 2017

DevilInThe

Why is "wielu" genetive here?

September 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's not actually, it just looks like Genitive. It's the 'masculine personal' form of Nominative. It shows that there is some man among 'us'. Alternatively, it can be "Wiele z nas jest starych", which would mean that 'we' are only women.

September 15, 2017

DevilInThe

Great answer, thank you!

September 16, 2017

magklappar

Why is it not "jesteśmy" here? Because of "nas" us/we is in first person pl. not third person sing.

November 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The subject of the sentence is in fact "wielu", and as other quantifiers like that it is grammatically singular.

November 24, 2017

Martin95000

I keep seeing these expressions in which you call old people 'starzy (old)'. In polish it's rude. Instead, you use a comparative term 'starszy' (older). So, politely, you would say, 'Wielu z nas jest starszych.'

February 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I wouldn't say that it's rude... it's just a statement of a fact. It's a very basic adjective. "old" seems to be similar in English, with "elderly" being an equivalent of "starszy".

But sure, why not, we can accept "starszych". Added now.

February 24, 2018

Keegan317005

Consider accepting "Lots of us are old"

October 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Considered. Added :)

October 28, 2017

JoseLuis579986

I think this should be "Most of us..." I have always used it like that and nobody corrected me in 15 years

December 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, "most of us" is surely a correct phrase, but not what the Polish sentence means.

If 49 out of 100 people are old, that's "a lot" (okay, that's subjective, but still), but it's not "most".

December 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.