1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han öppnar dörren."

"Han öppnar dörren."

Translation:He is opening the door.

January 7, 2016

3 Comments


tedhascoldpants

There must be a difference in pronunciation between "dörr" and "dör", right? Or is it just one of those things where context is what differentiates them in speech?


Lundgren8

Yes, dör has a long vowel and a short consonant, whereas dörr has a short vowel and a long consonant. It can be heard mostly in the vowel duration.


liv.1211

"Öppna din dörr, och säg att du vill ha mig här..." Made me think of that Swedish song.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.