1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten pan już tu nie pracuje."

"Ten pan już tu nie pracuje."

Translation:This gentleman does not work here anymore.

January 7, 2016

14 Comments


anothernobody

Could one write "...tu już..."?


immery

yes both are be fine (and natural) with very small change in meaning.


Arnoldpitt

The yet and any more air is illogical but then ne cannot expect logic in any ethnic language. You have to choose a created language for logic


Tinig.tinig

Why 'Ten pan tu już nie pracuje' is wrong? Tu-już and już-tu seems equal.


cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that już can mean both yet and anymore? These are opposite meanings, and I am confused. Halp!


Jellei

Yes. Well, I'd say that it's 'already' or 'anymore'. But I believe, that 'yet' works very similar.

Anyway, 'już' means 'already' in a positive sentence' and 'anymore' (not anymore) in a negative one.


WilliamPil9

no longer works here, as I wrote, is identical to does not work here anymore.


Jellei

Yes, it is accepted.


RobinB896941

Hm! Duo accepted "This man doesn't work here any more" but said I "have an extra space" in 'any more'.

At https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12730282 we earlier agreed that 'any more' (as opposed to the US English 'anymore') is correct in the UK and should be included as an incubator option...


Jellei

Added "any more".


TrevorChri14

I still do not see why it wants gentleman instead of man, when it is merely another word for 'man'. If you try to twist the learner's language to fit the new language it might suit your lesson, but untwists immediately in the learner's mind and twists the new language. And since the learner's language is much more advanced, it twists the new language in ways unimagined by the teacher. Teach the new language in the new language.


WilliamPil9

Very illogical word order. Looks like ' this man already here no works.' I know it means 'this man no longer works here, 'or 'this man doesn't work here anymore.' I also realise that juz nie is 'no longer' in some textbooks but ' not anymore 'in others.


Okcydent

Why being different from English means a language is illogical?


Helena834099

=:-). You have to do mind acrobatics to get it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.