"Ten pan już tu nie pracuje."

Translation:This gentleman does not work here anymore.

January 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Could one write "...tu już..."?


immery

yes both are be fine (and natural) with very small change in meaning.


cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that już can mean both yet and anymore? These are opposite meanings, and I am confused. Halp!


Jellei

Yes. Well, I'd say that it's 'already' or 'anymore'. But I believe, that 'yet' works very similar.

Anyway, 'już' means 'already' in a positive sentence' and 'anymore' (not anymore) in a negative one.


WilliamPil9

no longer works here, as I wrote, is identical to does not work here anymore.


Jellei

Yes, it is accepted.


Tinig.tinig

Why 'Ten pan tu już nie pracuje' is wrong? Tu-już and już-tu seems equal.


RobinB896941

Hm! Duo accepted "This man doesn't work here any more" but said I "have an extra space" in 'any more'.

At https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12730282 we earlier agreed that 'any more' (as opposed to the US English 'anymore') is correct in the UK and should be included as an incubator option...


Jellei

Added "any more".


Arnoldpitt

The yet and any more air is illogical but then ne cannot expect logic in any ethnic language. You have to choose a created language for logic

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.