"Ten pan już tu nie pracuje."

Translation:This gentleman does not work here anymore.

January 7, 2016

8 Comments


Arnoldpitt

The yet and any more air is illogical but then ne cannot expect logic in any ethnic language. You have to choose a created language for logic

June 2, 2018

cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that już can mean both yet and anymore? These are opposite meanings, and I am confused. Halp!

July 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Well, I'd say that it's 'already' or 'anymore'. But I believe, that 'yet' works very similar.

Anyway, 'już' means 'already' in a positive sentence' and 'anymore' (not anymore) in a negative one.

July 31, 2017

WilliamPil9

no longer works here, as I wrote, is identical to does not work here anymore.

October 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it is accepted.

October 29, 2017

RobinB896941

Hm! Duo accepted "This man doesn't work here any more" but said I "have an extra space" in 'any more'.

At https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12730282 we earlier agreed that 'any more' (as opposed to the US English 'anymore') is correct in the UK and should be included as an incubator option...

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Added "any more".

January 9, 2018

TrevorChri14

I still do not see why it wants gentleman instead of man, when it is merely another word for 'man'. If you try to twist the learner's language to fit the new language it might suit your lesson, but untwists immediately in the learner's mind and twists the new language. And since the learner's language is much more advanced, it twists the new language in ways unimagined by the teacher. Teach the new language in the new language.

November 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.