"You are eating cookies."

Translation:Jecie ciasteczka.

January 7, 2016

16 Comments


ha.di

Why not "Jesz ciasteczkę"?!

January 7, 2016

immery

1) jesz / jecie is both ok singular vs plural you
2) cookies is plural - plural ciasteczko is ciasteczka, Biernik (accusative) ciasteczka is ciasteczka

3) if you wanted to say
Thou eat cookie - jesz ciasteczko

January 7, 2016

winandfx

and accusative of ciasteczko is ciasteczko?

March 6, 2016

immery

yes. all neuter nouns have accusative=nominative and all -o ending (in nominative) nouns are neuter.

March 6, 2016

Marcinobod

Not all -o ending nouns are neuter (dziadzio - diminutive of grandpa; Mieszko - polish king). There are very rare though.

May 5, 2016

immery

you are right of course. I should have said most. I'd add "tato" which is a variant of a "dad" that I use.

May 6, 2016

Paratroope2

It says "ciastka"... is that just my app messing up or is it another way to say cookies? :)

June 21, 2016

Jellei

In my opinion - even better way, I think 'ciasteczka' is needlessly diminutive (although 'ciastko' may be a bit ambiguous). But someone in the beginnings of this course went with "ciasteczka" and it stayed.

June 21, 2016

Paratroope2

Okay! Thanks!

June 21, 2016

RolfAhrens3

For some reason, no matter what answer you're going for, is wrong. I don't know why it is so?

September 3, 2017

Jellei

Usually when people write about such problems, it's because they had 'check all the correct answers' exercise and they didn't notice that there is more than one correct answer.

As English 'you' is both 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural, in 99% of the sentences with 'you', both singular and plural will be equally probable answers. So here, either "jesz" (singular) or "jecie" (plural).

September 3, 2017

dale577148

What is the difference between "pijesz wode" and "jecie ciastecka" please?

July 21, 2018

Jellei

"wodę", "ciasteczka"

"Pijesz wodę" (You [drink/are drinking] water) uses singular 'you'; "Jecie ciasteczka" (You [eat/are eating] cookies) uses plural 'you'.

July 22, 2018

Yavalvas

"You are eating cookies - Wy jesz ciasteczka" is matched to incorrect translation, it's shown that "ty" is applicable for this case.

December 22, 2016

Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean. The acceptable answers are "(Ty) jesz ciastka/ciasteczka" and "(Wy) jecie ciastka/ciasteczka", so singular 'you' and plural 'you'. "Wy jesz" mixes plural pronoun with singular form of the verb.

December 25, 2016

Yavalvas

Ah, I didn't know that 'jesz' is applicable for singular form of 'you' only. Thank you.

December 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.