1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcemy robić mniej."

"Chcemy robić mniej."

Translation:We want to do less.

January 7, 2016

12 Comments


tadjanow

...i zarabiać więcej


JerryMcCarthy99

"Robić" cannot mean "to work" (even though "Robotnik" is a "worker") ?


Jellei

It would work in colloquial language as "We want to work less" (for physical work), but only in colloquial, so we cannot accept it here.


Rimdus

Queremos hacer menos?


PsychoMad

Quizá menos sandwiches, comida, o tareas...


Marysia37

Why is "We want less to do" not acceted


AspiroFremor

It would be "Chcemy mniej do zrobienia." with "to have" and "mieć" implied in both.


va-diim

At first I read this sentence as, "We want to do me."

:-O


Jellei

The sexual meaning of "to do someone" doesn't translate into Polish at all ;)


va-diim

Neither in Russian. It's the English that's funny.


richard.birks

Audio version of this question is a bit off by the way - particularly the word "mniej"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.