"Chcemy robić mniej."

Translation:We want to do less.

January 7, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tadjanow

...i zarabiać więcej


JerryMcCarthy99

"Robić" cannot mean "to work" (even though "Robotnik" is a "worker") ?


Jellei

It would work in colloquial language as "We want to work less" (for physical work), but only in colloquial, so we cannot accept it here.


va-diim

At first I read this sentence as, "We want to do me."

:-O


Jellei

The sexual meaning of "to do someone" doesn't translate into Polish at all ;)


va-diim

Neither in Russian. It's the English that's funny.


richard.birks

Audio version of this question is a bit off by the way - particularly the word "mniej"


rchonak

Yes, the "mniej" is really incomprehensible, even in the slow reading.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes. There is a bit of a glitch between the "m" and the "n" of "mniej" it seems to me.


Rimdus

Queremos hacer menos?


PsychoMad

Quizá menos sandwiches, comida, o tareas...


Marysia37

Why is "We want less to do" not acceted


AspiroFremor

It would be "Chcemy mniej do zrobienia." with "to have" and "mieć" implied in both.


orexan

Ah yes, libertarianism.


DelphineWa4

How about "we want to be doing less"? Sounds a bit weird in English but isn't "robić" imperfective?


JerryMcCarthy99

It probably wasn't put in because, as you say, it's a "bit weird", but I don't think it so weird that it can't be added.

"Robić" is indeed imperfective; the perfective form is "zrobić".


chce_polski

Leniwe ludzie...


Jellei

"leniwi" ;) You need the virile (masculine personal plural) form of the adjective here because the noun "ludzie" implies at least one man among them.

"leniwi mężczyźni" (lazy men) / "leniwe kobiety" (lazy women) / "leniwi ludzie" (lazy people).


va-diim

I love Polish because in Russian it's also

ľeniwyje ľudi/ľeniwyje mużciny

"women" is different, ľeniwyje żensiny

Russian is probably easy for you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.