1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The duck drinks water."

"The duck drinks water."

Translation:Le canard boit de l'eau.

January 13, 2013

12 Comments


tysalamat

Can anybody tell me why it isn't correct to write only "Le canard boit l'eau"? :( I'm a bit confused with this.


Arjofocolovi

"Le canard boit l'eau" = "The duck drinks the water".


elysiumc

What is the difference between d'eau and de l'eau?


Arjofocolovi

"Un verre d'eau" = "A glass of water"

"Je bois de l'eau" = "I drink some water" or "I drink water"


alexabril

boit de l´eau? or boit l´eau ?


Arjofocolovi

Please read the existing comments before posting, we just talked about this with @Tysalamat.

  • "Le canard boit l'eau" = "The duck drinks the water"
  • "Le canard boit de l'eau" = "The duck drinks water"

Kyozaki

I typed "le canard boit du l'eau" and it was rejected saying that "le canard boit de l'eau" would have been correct. Could someone please explain why "du l'eau" is not correct in this case? Thanks


Arjofocolovi

It's either "du" or "de l' " but you can't mix them together.

They have the same use, but you use "de l' " when there is a vowel at the beginning of the noun.

  • Ex : "de l'argent" = "some money"

Also, for feminine you use "de la".

  • Ex : "de la monnaie" = "some change"

You can find more on this matter here :

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/dudelades.shtml


JROfftoFrance

Same issue probably as everyone else: but what is the difference between this and 'your horse drinks water'. In that sentence d'eau is acceptable, but not here...


JROfftoFrance

Same issue probably as everyone else: but what is the difference between this and 'your horse drinks water'. In that sentence d'eau is acceptable, but not here...


Arjofocolovi

If the sentence is "Your horse drinks water" here are all the answers that should be accepted :

  • "Ton cheval boit de l'eau"
  • "Votre cheval boit de l'eau" (formal you)

"Ton cheval boit d'eau" for example, is not correct French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.