"The duck drinks water."

Translation:Le canard boit de l'eau.

January 13, 2013

13 Comments


tysalamat

Can anybody tell me why it isn't correct to write only "Le canard boit l'eau"? :( I'm a bit confused with this.

January 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Le canard boit l'eau" = "The duck drinks the water".

January 13, 2013

tysalamat

Oh. Thanks! (:

January 13, 2013

elysiumc

What is the difference between d'eau and de l'eau?

January 16, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Un verre d'eau" = "A glass of water"

"Je bois de l'eau" = "I drink some water" or "I drink water"

January 16, 2013

alexabril

boit de l´eau? or boit l´eau ?

January 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Please read the existing comments before posting, we just talked about this with @Tysalamat.

  • "Le canard boit l'eau" = "The duck drinks the water"
  • "Le canard boit de l'eau" = "The duck drinks water"
January 14, 2013

Kyozaki

I typed "le canard boit du l'eau" and it was rejected saying that "le canard boit de l'eau" would have been correct. Could someone please explain why "du l'eau" is not correct in this case? Thanks

January 18, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's either "du" or "de l' " but you can't mix them together.

They have the same use, but you use "de l' " when there is a vowel at the beginning of the noun.

  • Ex : "de l'argent" = "some money"

Also, for feminine you use "de la".

  • Ex : "de la monnaie" = "some change"

You can find more on this matter here :

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/dudelades.shtml

January 18, 2013

Kyozaki

aah thanks for clarifying.

January 18, 2013

JROfftoFrance

Same issue probably as everyone else: but what is the difference between this and 'your horse drinks water'. In that sentence d'eau is acceptable, but not here...

February 5, 2013

JROfftoFrance

Same issue probably as everyone else: but what is the difference between this and 'your horse drinks water'. In that sentence d'eau is acceptable, but not here...

February 5, 2013

Arjofocolovi

If the sentence is "Your horse drinks water" here are all the answers that should be accepted :

  • "Ton cheval boit de l'eau"
  • "Votre cheval boit de l'eau" (formal you)

"Ton cheval boit d'eau" for example, is not correct French.

February 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.