"Stary niedźwiedź je smaczne mięso."

Translation:The old bear eats tasty meat.

January 7, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Duan

I thought I heard "Stary niedźwiedź jest smaczne mięso." I was about to complain about the grammar, but the actual sentence makes a lot more sense now :)


Konrad-Michal

Why not The old bear is eating delicious meat?


Jellei

For a long time we kept to the exact translations of smaczny=tasty and pyszny=delicious, but we finally gave up and started accepting delicious. Added here as well.


Konrad-Michal

Osobiście nie czuję różnicy między polskim smaczny a pyszny.


Jellei

Dla mnie pyszny to mocniejsze słowo niż smaczny, tak jak delicious w stosunku do tasty. Wikisłownik tłumaczy zresztą 'pyszny' jako 'bardzo smaczny'. Ale nie ma co dyskutować skoro i tak już akceptujemy oba :)


MichaelCon893095

Sounds similar to the Russian медведь


GrzegorzW1987

It used to be pronounced and written with "m" in Polish as well. The etymology is from мед/miód (honey) and едать/jadać (to eat), so the name means "a mead-eater".


JoeHerrera17

"The tasty meat" instead of "a tasty meat" makes it sound as if there is no other tasty meat in the planet or an inappropriate joke.


Jellei

Well, it's only an accepted option, the default is just "tasty meat". And you can't say "a tasty meat" as meat is uncountable.


Rimdus

Smaczne sabroso pyszny delicioso.


Jellei

That just made me look at the ex-footballer Simão Sabrosa in a new light...


JohnOSullivan12

I accidentally typed niedź wiedź and it was accepted...


Jellei

Huh. Without any note that you made a typo or you have an additional space? My internal tool shows that this should be accepted with an 'extra space' message. In that case... I'm fine with it.


JohnOSullivan12

I don't remember seeing any warning or error. I deliberately made the same mistake in 2 other exercises and got no error. Screenshots available. I'm just not sure how to submit them.


Jellei

Very weird :| Well, for screenshots, you need to upload them on any free image hosting website (e.g. https://imgur.com/) and just paste the links directly in your comment.


Jellei

Thank you! I will forward them to the staff and we'll see if it's a known problem.

Meanwhile: did you encounter it with any other words?


JohnOSullivan12

I have not noticed it before. I have seen many typo error messages but never seen an additional space message. It should be very easy to test.


Jellei

Do you use Duolingo on Android or iOS?


JohnOSullivan12

Android. Cannot reply to your question directly. I suspect the thread is too deep.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.