"El silencio es oro."

Translation:Silence is golden.

4 years ago

49 Comments


myhike

and duct tape is silver hahahah

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

That is hilarious. When my little sister was six years old, she was listening to a conversation about the saying "Silence is golden", and said, "Silence is purple."

1 year ago

Marie282520

Well, it is purple, or sometimes a spring green or winter white. Winter white is especially quiet.

1 year ago

xYI91
xYI91

Your comment is great! I could imagine those "silences".

9 months ago

Baconquistador

Sencillo, pero efectivo! Bueno trabajo!

2 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

...And my knuckles are bronze.

5 months ago

Marie282520

And no tweets is good news.

1 year ago

KrispieTreat

¿Como se dice "and duct tape is silver"?

5 months ago

sienna.nicholas

Do you play Terraria?

4 months ago

gernt
gernt

Hey! It accepted "Silence is golden" instead of "The silence is gold".

4 years ago

GregAngeli

I think it's a modismo (idiom). In English the correct translation is Silence is golden.

4 years ago

elissaf1

I think gernt's comment is pointing out that for once, Duolingo is aware that it is an idiom. (Gernt is well aware that it's an idiom. He used it.)

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Unless it children, then it is suspicious.

2 years ago

Boris145074

En la boca cerrada no entran moscas. Flies cant enter the closed mouth.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

For anyone who may be too young to have heard this classic top 40 song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xe4qk7Mijlo

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I liked it also to see how this saying is (was?) used.
I thought it related to silence being very valuable because of an excess of noise.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

The Tremeloes do it so much better ;)

2 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Silence is golden; duct tape is silver.

2 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

I think this is better suited for the idioms section.

3 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I disagree. I find that when idioms are clustered together in one subject and I have to learn them all at once, it's much harder. I much prefer having them interspersed in regular lessons.

Having said that, maybe an explicit 'this is an idiom' marker would be useful for such questions.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Anyone got this wrong then thought Richard said "this is an idiot"? :-)

3 years ago

Marie282520

The idioms section is a stage in the Inferno, right? That section?

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

It is in the idiom section

1 year ago

K1MJONGUNations

every librarian ever

1 year ago

nitsankr

Es cierto

3 years ago

mcelaj

Can this work for "loose lips sink ships"?

2 years ago

bibliophilea

El silencio es oro, pero la cinta de embalar es plata!

2 years ago

AyanaARI

... But my eyes still see ...

2 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

El silencio significa que Flash es roto nuevamente.

3 years ago

YoSoyMatthew

This is from Welcome to Nightvale if anyone gets that reference.

3 years ago

Jiana30
Jiana30

can "dorado" be substituted for "oro"?

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I think dorado is the color, but oro is the substance/element.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

I believe you're right. Good explanation thumbs up

2 years ago

jupiter.ma
jupiter.ma

That was very helpful, thanks

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

According to the RAE, "oro" can be used as an adjective., if I am reading it correctly.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=REv08Vr

1 year ago

gernt
gernt
3 years ago

elissaf1

That's a page of quotations and proverbs, not idioms. "Silence is golden" isn't found on the English 'Silence' wikiquote page either (except within a comment about the Swiss idiom.)

2 years ago

Kai_Guy

That's the word I know for "golden" and it would make more sense to me. Right or wrong, I'm sure you would be understood and to me, that's the most important thing.

2 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

i thought the spanish word for gold was "dorado"

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Dorado is the color gold or golden, but idioms are translated to the equivalent idiom. Here are some examples: http://www.omniglot.com/language/idioms/spanish.htm

2 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

gold = oro (might reffer to color, coin, or the element) golden = dorado

this might sound weird but an example: "tengo una estatua dorada de oro/tengo una estatua dorada hecha de oro" = "i have a golden gold statue/i have a golden statue made of gold"

1 year ago

DoctorSneeze

Please what is this supposed to mean?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Google it in either language. The results may surprise you.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Pero aún ven mis ojos...

1 year ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

Silence is golden, action is priceless and words are platinum.

1 year ago

benhere
benhere

WHAT??!!??

11 months ago

ScottishElephant

But my eyes still see.

Pero mis ojos todavía ven???

6 months ago

anthonyhill780

Que significa esta frase?

3 weeks ago

gernt
gernt

En inglés, de verdad? Usualmente una forma más suave en lugar de "cállete" :-D

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.