"Ci abbiamo creduto."

Translation:We have believed it.

January 13, 2013

40 Comments


gabor.kurdi

"We believed in it." is accepted, but "We believed in ourselves" is not. But why? Ci means us, doesn't it?

April 1, 2013

stadden.ho

Ci can also mean "at it" like the "y" in French, just as ne means "of it" as in the French "en". It seems that credere takes the preposition a after it, also as in French, and therefore the sentence literally translates to "We have believed at it." The ci here replaces a phrase that starts with "a" that would make more sense in context.

August 6, 2014

wiplala

now this is a very clear explanation. Thanks

August 7, 2014

MABBY

Especially since 2 previous sentences (both used ci siamo) asked us to use "ourselves", and marked "it" as incorrect!

January 8, 2014

katazap

Please someone help us :)

January 20, 2014

J.F.Baaij

I believe then you'd have to use essere instead of avere.

February 2, 2014

wiplala

you are so right! That's why I was wrong! Thanks

March 19, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Both lo and ci mean "it" here, but I have the impression that lo is more limited in scope, and ci is broader. For instance (and this is just a gut-reaction), someone says, "She is 21 years-old today", and you wanted to say "I believe it" you'd use lo, while "The President has engaged in a broad conspiracy of lies", you might be more inclined to use ci. I don't think there's a clear dividing line, but it's just based on general familiarity with the way Romance lanagues work. [Corrections, even complete denials that this is correct, are very welcome.]

September 15, 2018

Jae633849

Interesting! I hadn't picked that up, but you might be right. I'd love to hear from a native speaker on this.

February 25, 2019

Mary914231

Leave politics out per favore

January 13, 2019

luke.floyd24

i'm just a little confused why it's not Lo abbiamo creduto. Anyone else confused by this?

September 29, 2013

dhunteroz

I think I have the answer for this, people who know are not explaining it well. "CI" is there for a reason and it doesn't mean "it". I'm still a learner but I'm pretty sure this is right.

In the case of "avere" {avere, ho, hai, abbiamo} it must have an object. In english we don't have to do this, this is why this is confusing. "Ci" is simply used as a placeholder for the object, it is "null" meaning it forces the verb to take no object.

"ci abbiamo creduto" means "we believed"

"lo abbiamo creduto" means "we believed it"

"non ci credo" means "I don't believe" or "I don't believe this"

"non lo credo" means "I don't believe it".

Also see http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/ci for definition in italian (this is case 3: pron. dimostr), technically "Ci" means "to this" but it's often implied in english.

Up vote this post if it helped you because I think this confuses a lot of people.

June 30, 2015

dhunteroz

My year old post needs an update:

Credere is used intransitively meaning "believe":
Ci credo = credo a ciò = I believe this/it (ciò means this/that)
Gli credo = credo a lui = I believe him OR = credo a loro = I believe them
Le credo = credo a lei = I believe her
Ti credo = credo a te = I believe you

Credere is used transitively meaning "think+is":
Lo credo furbo = credo che lui sia furbo = I think he is clever
La credo più furba = credo che lei sia più furba = I think she is smarter / more clever
Li credo intelligenti = credo che loro siano intelligenti = I think they are intelligent
Ci crede felici = crede che siamo felici = he thinks we are happy
Lo credo = I think it is / I believe it is / I think he is / I believe he is
Ti credevo italiana = credevo che fossi italiana = I thought you were Italian (female).

Further information:
https://litalianoacasatua.com/lo-credo-gli-credo-le-credo-la-credo/

January 31, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

dhunteroz: Thanks! Really helpful. Have a lingot!

February 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I think it might be simpler than that. The use of avere means it's not reflexive, so it can't mean "us", it has to mean "it", and a direct object "it".

It get's more difficult when the subject is not the same as the pronoun, e.g., "Lui ci non ha creduto/a/i/e".

If ci in my example means "it", then creduto is probably the only optional participle [the default masculine singular].

However, if ci in my example means "us", then agreement becomes optional, because mandatory agreement of the participle with the direct object pronoun only applies to 3rd person objects, and ci = "us" is 1st person plural. That would leave it open to creduto/a/i/e - under a strict reading of these rules. Actual usage might change that.

September 15, 2018

Tongue-twisted

Absolutely!

March 14, 2014

rljones

"Lo abbiamo creduto" is also correct.

September 3, 2014

JelledD1991

I think DL should post more grammar rules. Especially does clitics. They are really difficult

February 16, 2014

Flysalot

Do remember this is a free service. We get the grammar rules by helping each other and sometimes we get the help of a vounteer native speaker.

July 1, 2015

Rafforza

seriously

October 29, 2014

greg1881

where is the "it" in this sentence is it ci?

June 5, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"ci" is the "in it" (it can be many other things like "about it", "of it", "there" etc.)

October 4, 2013

heidi4793

Is a reflexive verb always "essere", because this seems reflexive to me?

June 5, 2014

wiplala

Yes, and here is used "avere" so this means that in this sentence "ci" means "it"

June 6, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. I made that same mistake!

February 19, 2015

benczurp

Probably the underlying verb is crederci: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/crederci It is transitive, so comes with avere. Quite confusing though...

August 9, 2014

JohnPope3

Why is "We believed each other" not acceptable?

May 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I'm 99% certain that that would require essere: Ci siamo creduto as a reflexive verb, literally "we believed ourselves", idiomatically translated into English as "each other"

September 15, 2018

vanDecken

Here is a lingot for this remark, Jeffrey! I always find your comments illuminating, but this one is particularly useful for those who translated 'ci' as 'us' and didn't really understand why they got it wrong.

October 11, 2018

Duolessio

Credere a qualcosa, credere qualcosa. Both are fine, even though the first is more common. That's why you can use both "ci" = "a esso" = to it and "lo" = it.

April 3, 2016

axaagtiera

What's wrong with " we believed each other"?

February 10, 2014

jgbachand

I'm guessing that would be "Ci siamo creduto (or creduti)", but I'm not 100% certain...

March 24, 2014

acappola

Sounds like "caduto" and not "creduto" which would make this sentence completely grammatically incorrect since with "cadere" you would say "ci siamo caduti."

January 13, 2013

duoitaliano

If a native Italian speaker would please help out here:

We have believed it = Ci abbiamo creduto

We have believed in ourselves = ____

October 26, 2016

Margaret_S

Look at stadden.ho's answer above. It's excellent. Since credere is normally followed by 'a', to be consistent, 'ci' replaces it. Ci therefore does not mean 'us' in this context.

March 16, 2017

Ubergrape

Why not "We believed them"?

January 31, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Because there's no word for 'them' in the sentence. "We believed them" would be "Li abbiamo creduto."

January 31, 2017

MickFarrell

ARRRGGHH! Stupid bloody language!

May 24, 2018

akinkama

It isn't complicated once you practice.

October 13, 2018

akinkama

Same as "nosotros hemos creído" (spanish), i think...

October 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.