Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is too young for that."

Translation:La niña es muy joven para eso.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

'por' vs 'para'?

22
Reply5 years ago

Malhar.Carvalho

Por and para both mean 'for' in english However por is used to express in exchange for something..... Like saying i'll give you my bike for a 15 dollars

And para is the normal 'for' that we use everyday Like saying 'food for the homeless'

10
Reply4 years ago

AlwaysNachoTime

Before you can choose between por and para you need to know what aisle of the Spanish supermarket you're on.

These are the only five confusing aisles, the ones that contain both por and para:

  • Purpose (para) vs. Reason (por) <= In your sentence we're talking about a purpose (to be able to do that)
  • Normal recipient (para) vs. Favor recipient (por)
  • Moment in time (para) vs. Amount of time (por)
  • Destination (para) vs. Route (por)
  • Opinion (para) vs. Indifference (por)

If you're not in any of these five aisles (or if you are, but para doesn't fit), use por.

I go deep into the usage of por and para in this post: http://itsnachotime.com/blog/por-para

7
Reply1 year ago

rmcgwn

I too have trouble figuring out when to use por vs para. The rules I found suggest por is more often used. The closest rule I could find relating to this question was Rule: to express a contrast from what is expected; Model: Para un niño lee muy bien.(For a child, he reads very well.) I will no doubt have to refer to the lists of uses in the future.

5
Reply5 years ago

AaronPerez

I was always told that 'para' would be translated as '(intended) for'. 'Intended' wouldn't go in the translation but if you could translate, for example, "This is for him" then could you (without changing the meaning) also say "This is intended for him"? then use 'para' else use 'por'.

Over time (with lots of use) it will become second nature and you won't have to translate it in your head.

2
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Which is more correct? Muy joven or demasiado joven?

12
Reply15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are good.

19
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias, Luis.

0
Reply5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Why is "esa" wrong in place of "eso"?

9
Reply5 years ago

cdntinpusher

"Esa" is feminine, "ese" is masculine, "eso" is gender neutral when the gender is unknown, as in this case.

38
Reply45 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Thanks!

2
Reply5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Sorry, should have been clearer, too. The girl's gender is known, but "that" thing's gender isn't.

15
Reply5 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias, I'd answered esa as well and couldn't understand why it wasn't accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Thank you.

0
Reply4 years ago

duckwantbread

What about if we know what 'that' is, we just don't explicitly reference it in the sentence? E.g if we were looking at a skirt when saying the sentence would it still be eso?

0
Reply5 months ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

For the (neutro) when you don't know if that is maculine or femenine use always = ESO..

2
Reply4 years ago

856pm

The implications...

3
Reply4 years ago

Catoushka2

Doesn't "mas joven" work too ? It told me it was incorrect, but I was always taught "muy" means "very" and "mas" meant "too" as in "too much"

2
Reply4 years ago

BLeueDelisha

No sweetie, in this case you would have to use 'demasiado' as it means too- as in 'too young' or ' too old', just like the translation and más means more. However más would only be applicable if the question was comparing two things, for example, 'my sister is younger than me'( Mi hermana es más joven que yo). Also, another important grammatical point is that, más is usually followed by que- just like the example.

4
Reply4 years ago

Catoushka2

Ah right, that makes sense ! Thank you :)

0
Reply4 years ago

BLeueDelisha

Ur very welcome :)

1
Reply4 years ago

christophrrb

When do you use por and para. I used para because I thought it meant por.

2
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is not an easy question to answer. Generally, "por" means more like "because of" and "para" means more like "to use for/to do that". For example:

El pan es para comer -- The bread is for eating (or to be used for eating)

Es por eso -- It is because of that

14
Reply14 years ago

BLeueDelisha

Isn't there an accent on the 'e' in joven? or is that only true when it is a noun?

1
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

There is never an accent in the "e" for joven.

2
Reply4 years ago

sushimiman

Why is "tan joven" not correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"tan joven" means "so young".

7
Reply4 years ago