Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is too young for that."

Translation:La niña es muy joven para eso.

5 years ago

30 Comments


pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

'por' vs 'para'?

5 years ago

Malhar.Carvalho

Por and para both mean 'for' in english However por is used to express in exchange for something..... Like saying i'll give you my bike for a 15 dollars

And para is the normal 'for' that we use everyday Like saying 'food for the homeless'

4 years ago

AlwaysNachoTime

Before you can choose between por and para you need to know what aisle of the Spanish supermarket you're on.

These are the only five confusing aisles, the ones that contain both por and para:

  • Purpose (para) vs. Reason (por) <= In your sentence we're talking about a purpose (to be able to do that)
  • Normal recipient (para) vs. Favor recipient (por)
  • Moment in time (para) vs. Amount of time (por)
  • Destination (para) vs. Route (por)
  • Opinion (para) vs. Indifference (por)

If you're not in any of these five aisles (or if you are, but para doesn't fit), use por.

I go deep into the usage of por and para in this post: http://itsnachotime.com/blog/por-para

1 year ago

rmcgwn

I too have trouble figuring out when to use por vs para. The rules I found suggest por is more often used. The closest rule I could find relating to this question was Rule: to express a contrast from what is expected; Model: Para un niño lee muy bien.(For a child, he reads very well.) I will no doubt have to refer to the lists of uses in the future.

5 years ago

AaronPerez

I was always told that 'para' would be translated as '(intended) for'. 'Intended' wouldn't go in the translation but if you could translate, for example, "This is for him" then could you (without changing the meaning) also say "This is intended for him"? then use 'para' else use 'por'.

Over time (with lots of use) it will become second nature and you won't have to translate it in your head.

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Which is more correct? Muy joven or demasiado joven?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are good.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias, Luis.

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Why is "esa" wrong in place of "eso"?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

"Esa" is feminine, "ese" is masculine, "eso" is gender neutral when the gender is unknown, as in this case.

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Thanks!

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Sorry, should have been clearer, too. The girl's gender is known, but "that" thing's gender isn't.

5 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias, I'd answered esa as well and couldn't understand why it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Thank you.

4 years ago

duckwantbread

What about if we know what 'that' is, we just don't explicitly reference it in the sentence? E.g if we were looking at a skirt when saying the sentence would it still be eso?

5 months ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

For the (neutro) when you don't know if that is maculine or femenine use always = ESO..

4 years ago

856pm

The implications...

4 years ago

Catoushka2

Doesn't "mas joven" work too ? It told me it was incorrect, but I was always taught "muy" means "very" and "mas" meant "too" as in "too much"

4 years ago

BLeueDelisha

No sweetie, in this case you would have to use 'demasiado' as it means too- as in 'too young' or ' too old', just like the translation and más means more. However más would only be applicable if the question was comparing two things, for example, 'my sister is younger than me'( Mi hermana es más joven que yo). Also, another important grammatical point is that, más is usually followed by que- just like the example.

4 years ago

Catoushka2

Ah right, that makes sense ! Thank you :)

4 years ago

BLeueDelisha

Ur very welcome :)

4 years ago

christophrrb

When do you use por and para. I used para because I thought it meant por.

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is not an easy question to answer. Generally, "por" means more like "because of" and "para" means more like "to use for/to do that". For example:

El pan es para comer -- The bread is for eating (or to be used for eating)

Es por eso -- It is because of that

4 years ago

BLeueDelisha

Isn't there an accent on the 'e' in joven? or is that only true when it is a noun?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

There is never an accent in the "e" for joven.

4 years ago

sushimiman

Why is "tan joven" not correct?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"tan joven" means "so young".

4 years ago

DrewEllis4

This is the rule I use and it makes sense to me. I try to think of "para" as two different words.

Par | a

<pre> "Par" I think means pair in English. "a" means to. </pre>

So think of trying to make a pair between the two things you are talking about. If you can pair them then use "para".

If the two things you are talking about have no relation then then use "por".

I made this up myself so don't trust it after all I'm still learning too.

Example of "para":

La sartén es para cocinar.

Do you see the relation between the pan and cooking?

Example of "por":

Estoy mensajando por el Supermercado.

I am driving around the supermarket.

Do driving and the supermarket have any relation? Not really so use por.

Thinking of how spanish actually came to be has helped me alot. There are lots of words that look to me as actually more than one word put together to make one.

I may bot be right about the origin being two different words in this case but it is a good way to remember.

7 months ago

andreixd

Shouldn't it be "tan joven"?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¿Para qué?

2 months ago