"Mężczyzna je w restauracji."

Translation:The man is eating at the restaurant.

January 7, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Is there any way to add emphasis, to indicate the man is eating in the restaurant, instead of outside of it, on a patio out front?


luless

Only by saying 'mężczyzna je wewnątrz (inside) restaurcji' - with the original sentence there is not much you can do.


dziuuu

I think that putting an accent on "w restauracji" would be enough


JerryMcCarthy99

Does the first word sound more like "Nażczyzna" to anybody else?


Jellei

Seems fine to me.

On the other hand, the first "r" from "restauracji" seems to be... missing?


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Maybe it depends on network speed, or something else entirely.......


Trofaste

I can hear it, after a few tries, but now I'm not sure if it's because I know it should be there or if it's because it really is...


JeepBrotha

What is the difference between "Mężczyzna je w restauracji." and "W restauracji mężczyzna je"?


Jellei

The first is natural and the second one looks like you tried experimenting with the word order ;) Yes, technically it's a correct sentence, but it means the same as "At the restaurant the man is eating" (answers "What is the man doing at the restaurant?").

Generally in Polish you put the new, most important piece of information at the end of the sentence - so your second sentence says that the eating part is the new info. Which for a restaurant doesn't really look like something 'new' ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.