1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna je w restauracji."

"Mężczyzna je w restauracji."

Translation:The man is eating at the restaurant.

January 7, 2016

7 Comments


anothernobody

Is there any way to add emphasis, to indicate the man is eating in the restaurant, instead of outside of it, on a patio out front?


luless

Only by saying 'mężczyzna je wewnątrz (inside) restaurcji' - with the original sentence there is not much you can do.


dziuuu

I think that putting an accent on "w restauracji" would be enough


JerryMcCarthy99

Does the first word sound more like "Nażczyzna" to anybody else?


Jellei

Seems fine to me.

On the other hand, the first "r" from "restauracji" seems to be... missing?


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Maybe it depends on network speed, or something else entirely.......


Trofaste

I can hear it, after a few tries, but now I'm not sure if it's because I know it should be there or if it's because it really is...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.