"Do animals have emotions?"

Translation:Czy zwierzęta mają uczucia?

January 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moge napisac "czy maja zwierzeta uczucia"?


Jellei

To nie brzmi naturalnie. Taka kolejność słów pasowałaby tylko w poezji.


DariuszCzu1

A może "Czy zwierzęta mają emocje"?


Jellei

To też jest akceptowana odpowiedź.


Rafkens

Dlaczego nie przeszło: "Czy zwierzęta posiadają uczucia"? Mieć = posiadać


Jellei

'posiadać' jest trochę konkretniejsze, ale ok, dodałem.


Kat124795

Czemu sie mowi uczucia a nie uczucie?:)


mihxal

"Uczucia" is plural. "Uczucie" is singular.


Vegan_wins

Of course they do!


lmpshd

What's wrong with "Mają zwierzęta uczucia?"


alik1989

That's English word order. Polish does not have subject-verb inversion in questions.


lmpshd

Interesting. I'm trying to think how I have gotten this far without absorbing that fact. If "zwierzęta" were clear from the surrounding context, one could just say "Mają uczucia?", right? I think my trouble must be that when I hear questions worded like that, I imagine the implied subject noun coming after the noun instead of before it. In cases like this where one could use "Czy..." but omits it, is there really nothing other than the question mark and voice intonation to signal that it's a question?


Jellei

The question mark and voice intonation are enough to signal that it's a question. Whether or not you start with "Czy", that doesn't change anything else, there will be no inversion.

"Mają uczucia?" = "[Oni/One] mają uczucia?" = "Czy [oni/one] mają uczucia?". Putting the subject after the verb (apart from Formal You pronouns and maybe some other exception that I can't think of) doesn't really work outside of poetry.


lmpshd

What is the exception involving formal you pronouns you're referring to?


Jellei

It's mostly for questions. If we ask let's say "Do you have a dog?", then it's "Masz psa?" (singular) or "Macie psa?" (plural), but it can also be "Czy [ty masz/wy macie] psa?". The pronoun, if it's there, is before the verb.

If you ask this while addressing someone formally, the subject pronoun feels more natural after the verb: "Czy ma [pan/pani] psa?" (Do you have a dog, [sir/ma'am]?). But there's nothing wrong with "Czy [pan/pani] ma psa?". I think the nuance may be a bit different but it's hard to define it. Maybe "Czy [pan/pani] ma psa?" sounds a bit as if I was suspecting that they do.


lmpshd

Jellei, many thanks for that bit of clarification. I had been aware that one can use the formal you that way in questions, but unaware that it was a non-generalizable exception. That was at least part of the source of my confusion that started this thread.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.