"Do animals have emotions?"

Translation:Czy zwierzęta mają uczucia?

January 7, 2016

11 Comments


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie moge napisac "czy maja zwierzeta uczucia"?

August 4, 2016

Jellei

To nie brzmi naturalnie. Taka kolejność słów pasowałaby tylko w poezji.

August 4, 2016

LICA98

is "emocji" also a word

January 7, 2016

mihxal

It's a Genitive form of "emocje" (plural) and Dative/Locative form of "emocja" (singular): https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/emocja

January 7, 2016

LICA98

does it have the same meaning as "uczucia"?

January 7, 2016

immery

My first connection of word "uczucia" is love, friendship
"emocje" sport, exam, competition

January 9, 2016

mihxal

I would say that they have very close meaning and often they can be interchanged. But in this sentence I would use only "uczucia". "Uczucia" can be compared to "feelings" and "emocje" can be compared to "emotions".

http://en.bab.la/slownik/polski-angielski/uczucia

January 7, 2016

Rafkens

Dlaczego nie przeszło: "Czy zwierzęta posiadają uczucia"? Mieć = posiadać

August 19, 2017

Jellei

'posiadać' jest trochę konkretniejsze, ale ok, dodałem.

August 19, 2017

Kat124795

Czemu sie mowi uczucia a nie uczucie?:)

September 9, 2017

mihxal

"Uczucia" is plural. "Uczucie" is singular.

September 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.