"The girl sees one black duck."

Translation:Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarze Ente.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


HairyMezican

Wouldn't "Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarze Ente" translate to "The girl sees a black duck" and "Das Mädchen sieht eins schwarze Ente" translate to "The girl sees one black duck"?

January 13, 2013

Karmen2810

No, the numbers also need to be changed depending on the gender of the noun they follow/describe

January 13, 2013

nrshakya

Why was "Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarzes Ente." wrong?

October 1, 2013

lillejord

Because Ente is feminine and feminine+accusative is "eine schwarze". Schwarzes would be for neuter+accusative like "ein schwarzes Ei". And, I believe, masculine+accusative would be "einen schwarzen Hund".

February 27, 2014

BlaineKerr

So Ente is in Nominative case here?

January 9, 2014

darkhorse13

Ein eine means One!!!..german is hard :(

May 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.