1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees one black duck…

"The girl sees one black duck."

Translation:Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarze Ente.

January 13, 2013

6 Comments


HairyMezican

Wouldn't "Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarze Ente" translate to "The girl sees a black duck" and "Das Mädchen sieht eins schwarze Ente" translate to "The girl sees one black duck"?


Karmen2810

No, the numbers also need to be changed depending on the gender of the noun they follow/describe


nrshakya

Why was "Das Mädchen sieht eine schwarzes Ente." wrong?


lillejord

Because Ente is feminine and feminine+accusative is "eine schwarze". Schwarzes would be for neuter+accusative like "ein schwarzes Ei". And, I believe, masculine+accusative would be "einen schwarzen Hund".


BlaineKerr

So Ente is in Nominative case here?


darkhorse13

Ein eine means One!!!..german is hard :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.