"Я читаю книгу."

Translation:I'm reading a book.

January 7, 2016

6 Comments


Cate-da-Great

How do express the difference between "I read books" and "I am reading a book"? Does it just depend on context?

January 10, 2016

alokhmutov

Just like that,

Я читаю книгу. — for a book you are reading at the moment (accusative of singular книга),

Я читаю книги. — for books in general (accusative for plural is the same).

But instead of the second one in a conversation about your hobbies I would rather say 'Я много читаю.'

January 14, 2016

danielchall

спасибо :)

April 25, 2016

Rocketbhoom21

Oi! Don't disturb me! I'm reading a book

June 4, 2018

skorpu

Where is the stress on "книгу"?

January 7, 2016

zirkul
Mod

On the first syllable: книгу.

January 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.