1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why does nobody love me?"

"Why does nobody love me?"

Translation:Dlaczego nikt mnie nie kocha?

January 7, 2016

12 Comments


Ania469272

Kochamy cię Duolingo ♡


joleneybean

If word order is more fluid in polish, why can I not say "Dlaczego nikt nie mnie kocha"?


immery

Polish word order is not 100% fluid , and one of the rules in not to separate "nie" from verb


joleneybean

Thanks! I didn't realize that we should not separate "nie" from the verb.


immery

To be specific- you can use "nie" in other places, but then it means negation of that particular word Dlaczego on nie kocha mnie - why he doesnt love me Dlaczego on kocha ją, nie mnie, why he loves her, not me


bkeith5

I wrote "dlaczego nikt nie kocha mnie". Is this wrong because I am not supposed to put mnie at the end of the sentence?


Jellei

It puts such a strong emphasis on 'mnie' that it just seems too strange to me...


Okcydent

For me it is ok.


DavidDurrigan

I think that it is so strange in Polish. Its so acceptable in English to place the word 'me' at the end


DavidDurrigan

....is the emphasis not on the word 'mnie' in this sentence anyway, in other words, ad one might say in English, "The operative word being "me"! Just dont get it, and its putting me off my learning!


MC_Mac_MC

With mnie at the end I think it's as if you're crying like a teenager. "Why does everyone have someone, BUT I DON'T. EVERYONE HATES ME!"

I think...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.