"Why does nobody love me?"

Translation:Dlaczego nikt mnie nie kocha?

January 7, 2016

10 Comments


joleneybean

If word order is more fluid in polish, why can I not say "Dlaczego nikt nie mnie kocha"?

January 7, 2016

immery

Polish word order is not 100% fluid , and one of the rules in not to separate "nie" from verb

January 7, 2016

joleneybean

Thanks! I didn't realize that we should not separate "nie" from the verb.

January 7, 2016

immery

To be specific- you can use "nie" in other places, but then it means negation of that particular word Dlaczego on nie kocha mnie - why he doesnt love me Dlaczego on kocha ją, nie mnie, why he loves her, not me

January 7, 2016

bkeith5

I wrote "dlaczego nikt nie kocha mnie". Is this wrong because I am not supposed to put mnie at the end of the sentence?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

It puts such a strong emphasis on 'mnie' that it just seems too strange to me...

March 14, 2017

Okcydent

For me it is ok.

March 14, 2017

DavidDurrigan

I think that it is so strange in Polish. Its so acceptable in English to place the word 'me' at the end

November 21, 2018

DavidDurrigan

....is the emphasis not on the word 'mnie' in this sentence anyway, in other words, ad one might say in English, "The operative word being "me"! Just dont get it, and its putting me off my learning!

November 21, 2018

Ania469272

Kochamy cię Duolingo ♡

August 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.