"Why do they trust you?"

Translation:Dlaczego one tobie ufają?

January 7, 2016

14 Comments


mrowasek

Dlaczego oni ufają tobie? Też powinno być dopuszczalne

November 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

These phrases backwards still get me. Literally in English it's, why do they you trust.

February 24, 2019

Nivinem

Dlaczego ci zaufać?

January 7, 2016

mihxal

It would mean "Why shoud I trust you?". But it's better to say: "Dlaczego mam/miałbym ci zaufać?"

January 7, 2016

laura_cheshka

Dlaczego wieżą tobie

April 26, 2016

immery

that would be "Dlaczego wierzą tobie?", or more often "dlaczego ci/ tobie wierzą?"

And that would mean "why do they believe you?

April 26, 2016

That_1_Hamilgirl

Are "Dlaczego tobie ufają" and "Dlaczego ufają tobie" the same?

November 23, 2018

Frecklebuster

Why do they trust you? Can I have "Dlaczego one ufają tobie?" or is this incorrect word order? Dzięki.

January 21, 2019

Jellei

It's not incorrect per se, but we avoid putting pronouns at the end if only there's another place for them.

January 22, 2019

Frecklebuster

Teraz pamiętam! Dzięki.

January 28, 2019

KasiaGoclo

Why tobie and not cię?

March 15, 2019

That_1_Hamilgirl

Because, if I am correct, ufają is one of the verbs that requires dative. If you don't know what that means, a noun has to be changed to its dative form when it follows verbs that require 'to' or 'for' in English. (eg. Buy something for me = Kup mi cos, where 'mi' is dative.)

A better translation of ufać would therefore not be "to trust somebody", but "to give your trust to somebody".

Hope I did a good job of explaining it, and if I'm wrong someone please correct me!

March 15, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Tobie is dative. The you is the object of trust. There is no negation so surely it should be accusative not dative.

April 16, 2019

alik1989

It's an indirect object, so it must be dative.

April 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.