1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You go home."

"You go home."

Translation:Chodzisz do domu.

January 7, 2016

5 Comments


jankhut

Why can't one say "Idź do domu"?


mihxal

It means "Go home" (2nd person singular imperative).


seaghmac

Is the question about you go or you walk. It seems that you are confusing two usages


Axystos

so, shouldn't [ty idziesz do domu] be possible, too, and if not, why not? :)


TimofeyG

I want to ask the same thing. Why is this version wrong? Thats how I hear it from Polish speakers..

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.