"You go home."

Translation:Chodzisz do domu.

January 7, 2016

5 Comments


jankhut

Why can't one say "Idź do domu"?

January 7, 2016

mihxal

It means "Go home" (2nd person singular imperative).

January 7, 2016

seaghmac

Is the question about you go or you walk. It seems that you are confusing two usages

January 24, 2016

Axystos

so, shouldn't [ty idziesz do domu] be possible, too, and if not, why not? :)

February 7, 2016

TimofeyG

I want to ask the same thing. Why is this version wrong? Thats how I hear it from Polish speakers..

February 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.