"Fish are small animals."

Translation:Ryby to małe zwierzęta.

January 7, 2016

12 Comments


MacIomhair

Why not "są"?

January 7, 2016

immery

You can say
Ryby to są małe zwierzęta
or
Ryby są małymi zwierzętami

January 7, 2016

MacIomhair

Thanks

January 7, 2016

AlexeyPshek

why is "Kaczki są smaczne." correct then? is it because that there is no noun after the adjective "smaczne"? am i correct?

August 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. These are examples of "X is Y" sentences. If both X and Y are noun phrases, Y takes Instrumental. If Y is just an adjective, it takes Nominative.

August 27, 2017

AlexeyPshek

tnx

August 27, 2017

BaciLacsi

So I had try the first example, it did not except it.

October 25, 2018

L-Rell

Is "Ryby to są małe zwierzęta" correct? If I put that as an answer, it is counted wrong. Can you say "to są"?

March 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

This is not the most common construction and personally I think it sounds a bit clumsy, but technically it's fine and we did accept it in many sentences. Added here.

Still, I do not recommend it.

March 19, 2019

tczek

So for 'Fish are small' would it be 'Ryby są małe?'

October 9, 2018

Ines357762

The plural of fish is fishes! You wouldn't say "Dog are small animals". Fishes are small animals is the correct English sentence, does that changes the polish sentence some how?

November 7, 2018

BaciLacsi

I'd hate to differ but the plural form of "fish" is FISH... I believe it is one of those exceptions.

November 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.