1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Fish are small animals."

"Fish are small animals."

Translation:Ryby to małe zwierzęta.

January 7, 2016

26 Comments


immery

You can say
Ryby to są małe zwierzęta
or
Ryby są małymi zwierzętami


AlexeyPshek

why is "Kaczki są smaczne." correct then? is it because that there is no noun after the adjective "smaczne"? am i correct?


Jellei

Yes. These are examples of "X is Y" sentences. If both X and Y are noun phrases, Y takes Instrumental. If Y is just an adjective, it takes Nominative.


TeaKozlows

This makes so much sense explained this way. Thank you


L-Rell

Is "Ryby to są małe zwierzęta" correct? If I put that as an answer, it is counted wrong. Can you say "to są"?


Jellei

This is not the most common construction and personally I think it sounds a bit clumsy, but technically it's fine and we did accept it in many sentences. Added here.

Still, I do not recommend it.


BaciLacsi

So I had try the first example, it did not except it.


ShehryarFa1

Can someone please explain clearly why not "Ryby są małe zwierzęta"


Jellei

I believe this topic can: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 (see Part 1).


tczek

So for 'Fish are small' would it be 'Ryby są małe?'


Norman_Rockwell

Why not 'mała', seeing as 'Ryba' is feminine? :(


Jellei

But we have "small animals" here. Not "small fish". "small fish" would indeed be "mała ryba".

"small animals" is "małe zwierzęta", and as this sentence needs Instrumental, the right form is "małymi zwierzętami".


Suhaani22

Sa should come instead of to !!!??


Loushkin

Ryba is Fish but Ryby is fishes so why is it not Ryba?


alik1989

Ryba is singular, ryby is plural. The English verb 'are' indicates that it's plural.


ULA304531

I typed it in right and comes in saying that it was wrong and it never happened to me before


alik1989

Your report reads: "Ryby są małe zwierzęta", which is incorrect.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12759781?comment_id=31721134


cjnewell31

Can I say "zwierzęta małe?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.