1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty jesteś kobietą, a ja jest…

"Ty jesteś kobietą, a ja jestem chłopcem."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a boy.

January 7, 2016

20 Comments


geowoj

Why do I use "a" for the word "and" instead of just using "i" like I have been?


immery

"i" is "+"
"a" is when you describe contrast


DanielGarbin

'A' couldn't be 'but' here?


claudiuas

A is used when both sentences are true but show different characteristics of each subject. A better translation would be while ( ja pije, a ty jesz = I drink while/and you eat) if you use but in my opinion is like you show your dissapointment towards the second subject. (I am tall but you are small)


claudiuas

I forgot to mention that "a" implies that both action are in the same category. It wouldn't make sense to say Ja jem i ona jest mała = I eat and she is small.


hammile

Why here 'a' here is only as 'and' if can also as 'but'. Or what I don't know? I am not native speaker English and Polish, but know two Slavic languages as Russian and Ukrainian


perrin917693

Just a quick note on the sentence structure. It says

"ty jesteś kobietą, a"

Is it normal in polish to have a comma before and? In english both a "," and an "and" are sentence breaks. Is this an oversight or is it something to do with polish grammar?


Jellei

Yes, it definitely needs this comma, as it introduces a new clause, a clause that contrasts the first one (because of "a").

Before "i", apart from some rare contexts, it would be wrong to use a comma.


perrin917693

Thanks, really helpful as always.


FleurBrighton

I was corrected with "whereas" as a translation for "a". However, when I write "whereas" as a translation it is marked as a mistake - how come? Doesn't "a" translate as "whereas"?


Jellei

In this one sentence? Well, "a" probably can be translated that way in some contexts, like here, but it may not be added everywhere... anyway, if it was suggested, then it surely should have been accepted, must have been a bug.


Christophe762419

Does anyone else get this sentence like 10 times in a row?


DennyW.1

Why was I incorrect by placing a comma after woman, when the Polish translation gad a comma after woman?


Jellei

I don't think English would put a comma there, Polish seems to use them more often. But anyway, Duolingo doesn't assess punctuation, so that was not the reason for which you were failed...


LucasKliemczak

It is a female voice saying in the first person that it is a boy itself. It is confusing. The voice's gender should match the message in the sentence.


Jellei

We literally received a way to make sure the right voice is used two or three days ago. This sentence actually already has the right tag, so I will investigate to see why it's read by a female voice although it really should be the male one.

But my guess is that this change was made too recently and it hasn't gone live for the users yet.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.