"Ty jesteś kobietą, a ja jestem chłopcem."

Translation:You are a woman and I am a boy.

January 7, 2016

18 Comments


geowoj

Why do I use "a" for the word "and" instead of just using "i" like I have been?

January 7, 2016

immery

"i" is "+"
"a" is when you describe contrast

January 7, 2016

geowoj

Thank you!

January 7, 2016

Boskinho

'A' couldn't be 'but' here?

April 5, 2016

claudiuas

A is used when both sentences are true but show different characteristics of each subject. A better translation would be while ( ja pije, a ty jesz = I drink while/and you eat) if you use but in my opinion is like you show your dissapointment towards the second subject. (I am tall but you are small)

May 29, 2017

claudiuas

I forgot to mention that "a" implies that both action are in the same category. It wouldn't make sense to say Ja jem i ona jest mała = I eat and she is small.

May 29, 2017

hammile

Why here 'a' here is only as 'and' if can also as 'but'. Or what I don't know? I am not native speaker English and Polish, but know two Slavic languages as Russian and Ukrainian

March 31, 2016

LICA98

yeah but still doesn't work

June 1, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 3, 2018

DavidOrzec

"...Mrs. Robinson"

December 29, 2018

perrin917693

Just a quick note on the sentence structure. It says

"ty jesteś kobietą, a"

Is it normal in polish to have a comma before and? In english both a "," and an "and" are sentence breaks. Is this an oversight or is it something to do with polish grammar?

September 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it definitely needs this comma, as it introduces a new clause, a clause that contrasts the first one (because of "a").

Before "i", apart from some rare contexts, it would be wrong to use a comma.

September 12, 2018

perrin917693

Thanks, really helpful as always.

September 12, 2018

Walkinthedog

I don't look at the screen while typing, a hunt and pecker does not catch his errors. Try typing without watching and see what i do.

September 29, 2018

FleurBrighton

I was corrected with "whereas" as a translation for "a". However, when I write "whereas" as a translation it is marked as a mistake - how come? Doesn't "a" translate as "whereas"?

August 5, 2017

Jellei

In this one sentence? Well, "a" probably can be translated that way in some contexts, like here, but it may not be added everywhere... anyway, if it was suggested, then it surely should have been accepted, must have been a bug.

August 6, 2017

FleurBrighton

Okay, thank you.

August 7, 2017

Christophe762419

Does anyone else get this sentence like 10 times in a row?

January 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.