"A decade is not a second."

Translation:Dekada to nie sekunda.

January 7, 2016

18 Comments


greyxray

why not "dekada to nie jest sekundą"?

January 7, 2016

mihxal

It can be:

  1. Dekada to nie sekunda. ("to" + "nie" + nominative)

  2. Dekada to nie jest sekunda. ("to" + "nie" + to be + nominative). Here "to" is not necessary but it's not an error to put it.

  3. Dekada nie jest sekundą. ("nie" + to be + instrumental)

January 7, 2016

karlr42

In relation to 3 - does być's requirement of instrumental case always override negation's requirement of genitive case?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

Only direct objects of transitive verbs change from Accusative to Genitive in negations.

February 1, 2016

karlr42

Are you really sure about 2.? I'm pretty sure that's wrong- it's like immery says, either 'to nie sekunda' or '[to] nie jest sekundą'. If you use być, you must decline to instrumental.

October 18, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it is correct but maybe less common. You can see that there is "jest" in parentheses in immery's comment.

October 18, 2016

karlr42

Ah, true. I think what confused me about your original comment was 'Here "to" is not necessary but it's not an error to put it.' - really that's not the case, it's "jest" that's optional in this case. Basically if you use "to", you don't have to worry about declining even if you also use być, but if you don't have a "to", you need to use the full być + instr. construction.

October 18, 2016

immery

"normal sentences" :
dakada to nie sekunda
dekada to nie jest sekunda
dekada nie jest sekundą

rare: dekada nie jest to sekunda.

dekada to nie jest sekundą
Here "to" is used in a different meaning- it is an expressive particle. In this sentence I cannot think of context where it fits. but "A maj to nie jest miesiącem"?" ("And May is not a month?") or "A kobieta to nie jest człowiekiem?" (and a woman is not a human?)

October 18, 2016

immery

dekada TO nie (jest) sekundA
dekada nie jest sekundĄ

January 7, 2016

lefugitif

I thought negations take the genitive case. So, " Dekada nie jest sekundy. " did not work?

October 11, 2016

karlr42

'To' is special, basically, and avoids you having to decline. It's useful for a learner, it's easier to quickly throw two nouns in nominative together with 'to [nie]' in between than to use jest and have to decline one of them.

October 11, 2016

immery

you are right, but also only accusative changes to genitive.

"Dekada nie jest sekundą"- sekundą in instrumental

October 11, 2016

lefugitif

I agree that sekundą is instrumental. But now with "nie", doesn't sekunda become genitive -sekundy?

October 18, 2016

karlr42

No, it is still instrumental. Hard to explain why, but basically you only use the genitive in the negation if the positive was accusative/genitive.

October 18, 2016

Golebia

Apologies in advance for being so dense on this one. I've read through the comments but still not clear - Why is my answer of "Dekada to nie jest sekunda" rejected? I understand that dropping "jest" would be better, but does adding "jest" completely rubbish the sentence?

October 18, 2016

karlr42

Because if you use jest(the verb być, to be), you must use the instrumental case. So it must be "sekundą", not sekunda.

October 18, 2016

Jellei

Actually if you use "to jest" instead of simple "to", that's still Nominative. Such a construction is more rare and we do not teach it, but we do add it if someone requests it. So added.

October 18, 2016

Golebia

All is clear now. Thanks everyone for the explanations and examples. It is a big help

October 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.