1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, ты её не знаешь."

"Нет, ты её не знаешь."

Translation:No, you do not know her.

January 7, 2016

23 Comments


MihaiB

Would "Нет, ты не знаешь её." be correct?


111George

I think both, but a sentence «Ты не знаешь её» has a shade – Ты не знаешь её, она очень добрая, (злая, умная, дисциплинированная – нужное подчеркнуть) You do not know her, she is very kind, (an evil, intelligent, disciplined - underline).


johnny_MMX

"Ты её не знаешь" may also be pronounced with the same meaning


111George

Yes. I made a mistake.


LeVinDuRosier

What do you mean by a shade ?


Kees-

How are you able to determine that this doesn't translate to: "No, she doesn't know you"?


isiah190

I believe it is the word её vs. она. Don't quote me on this but I believe that она is used when a girl is the subject of a sentence and её is used when she is the object the subject is acting upon. So I think in this case, ты is the subject and её is the object of the sentence. But again, I could be wrong, I'm just learning too.


elsantodel90

Correct. Using the same word order, the mentioned sentence would be "Нет, тебя она не знает".


33WX3

Нет, она тебя не знает - more correct


VladSpark

The spoken intonation is incorrect. It sounds like a question when it is a statement.


Sir_Branko

Is ёе pronounced like "yoy"?


apveay

It's "yeyo", but when spoken really fast, the ye almost disappears, like "y-yo"


johnny_MMX

no, nothing disappears. it usually sounds "yiyo"


elsantodel90

Note that it is not ёе, but её.


cosmopolita61

The tone of rhis audio irritates,because it is said like a question.


Daniel45659

She goes to another school


VremyaXolodtsa

Она ходит в другую школу.


IvanDelev1

I answered "No you don't know her." And it considered it as a mistake. Eventually "No you do not know her." was the correct answer. @Duo team, do you have something to say here...


thefifthjudge

Is Russian similar to languages such as Spanish and French in the respect of direct object pronouns, do they go before the verb that is directed toward them?


Alex276127

Are there multiple words for "to know" in Russian? As in, are there different words for knowing something and knowing a person?


Isaac444706

Playing slowly that "ты" sounds bad. Sounds like "A".


marimabe1

Anybody else there who has problems with understanding the fast version?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.