"Czy one mówią po angielsku?"

Translation:Do they speak English?

January 7, 2016

15 Comments


conor.raff

AT LAST!!

A subject in Polish that seems easy. I'm talking about conjugation of verbs in the present tense.

Only 4 types of verbs, all the endings are pretty similar, not much irregularity. This is gonna be a cinch!

I'm so glad to find something easy at last (in comparison with other languages, e.g. the amount of irregulars present tense in Spanish for example, and even the number of regular verb classes). Plus there's far fewer tenses to learn. Woohoo....

Something easier had to be coming after all that struggle with noun declension and adjective declension.....

February 2, 2016

Karl783080

Have you tackled 'cases' yet? Lol

May 23, 2017

transientu

is czy used like "est-ce que" in french? You can put it on front of the phrase and generally keep the word order, while expressing a question?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Well... from your description, it sounds so, but I don't know French.

"czy" makes it clear that it's a yes/no question, but it's not needed. Recommended, though, especially for a learner. And it doesn't change the word order, questions generally have the same word order as declarative sentences.

July 27, 2017

ha.di

"Do they Speak English?" is wrong?

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

It shows up as the default translation here...

January 7, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You should not capitalize the 's' in "speak" though.

September 8, 2016

GregeG

How would you translate it differently? I would say that is accurate.

January 20, 2016

Umlaut1947

So this does not translate to " Can they speak English? To say, "Do they speak English could mean they are capable of speaking English but choose not to. Is there a difference in Polish?

February 11, 2018

Jellei

Actually it can. Added now.

February 12, 2018

AnneMacek

In this particular lesson, for some reason "one" sounds exactly like "ona" to me.

January 16, 2019

Jellei

The male voice sounds fine to me... besides, even if they sound too similar, the verb form makes it clear which one is that.

January 17, 2019

AnneMacek

Thanks. I forgot about using the verb form as a hint.

January 17, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

What case is "angielsku"? Looking on wiktionary, I cannot see it listed under the normal tenses. It is, however, shown under a row called "old dative". Can someone please clear this up for me?

February 8, 2019

Jellei

It actually is Old Dative. Nowadays you can only find it in this one construction. It works like "English-style", "the English way", etc.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.