1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zwierzę, człowiek, maszyna"

"Zwierzę, człowiek, maszyna"

Translation:An animal, a human, a machine

January 7, 2016

18 Comments


Jellei

A person isn't exactly an equivalent of "człowiek". If you consider science-fiction races, or fantasy races, all sentient beings should be considered 'persons', but they're aren't human.


goOTBT

That's ridiculous. In English 'person' and 'human' are synonymous. I'm not even sure that fantastical races would be considered people.


Jellei

Yeah, exactly, not people, but they are persons, they are conscious.

Let me put it this way: if you open https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human - can you substitute "human" with "person"? Does "Persons are the only extant members of the subtribe Hominina." or "The closest living relatives of persons are chimpanzees (genus Pan) and gorillas (genus Gorilla)" make sense? Do we speak about "global person population"? I don't think so.

We accept "person" in most sentences, if the word "człowiek" refers to a specific person (exactly) and not the species, like in "He is a nice man/person". But not here.


alik1989

Aside from what Jellei already mentioned, you wouldn't substitute person with human either. Or would you ever say: "I like this human!" ?


MartinRepk1

Why not and a machine?


Jellei

There was no "i" in the Polish phrase, just a comma.


jankhut

I can't get 'zwierzę', why is it written this way?


mihxal

What bother you? "rz" is pronounced like "ż", final "ę" can be denasalized so it can be pronounced similarly to "e"


immery

what part you don't understand ? rz? ę? ę sounds like e (polish one) at the and of word. nouns in Nominative end with ę - and you hear that ę in other cases zwierzęcia....zwierzęta rz sounds exactly like ż and while there are sometimes rules for which is when I don't recall any that applies to zwierzę


tadjanow

I don't get what confuses you. How would you like it to be written?


Gaiajack

Because "zwierzę" is actually the nominative form of the word. It's not an accusative feminine noun.


Jellei

True. But some words just look like that, although there are not many of them. Also for example "źrebię" (a foal) and "cielę" (a calf).


AnthonyHeyde

We shall ascend to our destined evolutionary purpose, oh my droogs


[deactivated user]

    A man is not anymore a person or even a human ?


Jellei

    "man" works, "human" is the main answer, but "person" is too vague for this phrase.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.