"Zwierzę, człowiek, maszyna"

Translation:An animal, a human, a machine

January 7, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark670475

The words "human" and "person" both refer to a human individual. The difference in English depends on the context in which the word is used.

"Human" is the word you are more likely to use in a scientific or biological description. "Person" is more appropriate in a social or legal context, and is a more respectful way of referring to someone. For example, you wouldn't say "I talked to a human yesterday".

In the passage for translation, either "human" or "person" could be appropriate English usage, depending on what you were saying.

If you were giving a scientific description, then "human" would be correct. However, if you were referring to a particular individual, then it would be more respectful to refer to them as a "person".

Jellie's comment shows that the authors intended the scientific / biological sense. The problem for readers arises because the exercise gives no context to guide the choice of the appropriate word. It is not clear that it is the scientific / biological sense that is intended. For this reason, native English speakers are as likely to write "person" as "human".

Could "person" be accepted as "another correct solution"? Alternatively, could the question be rephrased to make it clear that it is the biological sense that is intended?


Jellei

A person isn't exactly an equivalent of "człowiek". If you consider science-fiction races, or fantasy races, all sentient beings should be considered 'persons', but they're aren't human.


goOTBT

That's ridiculous. In English 'person' and 'human' are synonymous. I'm not even sure that fantastical races would be considered people.


Jellei

Yeah, exactly, not people, but they are persons, they are conscious.

Let me put it this way: if you open https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human - can you substitute "human" with "person"? Does "Persons are the only extant members of the subtribe Hominina." or "The closest living relatives of persons are chimpanzees (genus Pan) and gorillas (genus Gorilla)" make sense? Do we speak about "global person population"? I don't think so.

We accept "person" in most sentences, if the word "człowiek" refers to a specific person (exactly) and not the species, like in "He is a nice man/person". But not here.


alik1989

Aside from what Jellei already mentioned, you wouldn't substitute person with human either. Or would you ever say: "I like this human!" ?


Meziane13003

Actually, yes. You often read or hear "you're my favorite humam" as "you're my favorite person". Anyway, the fact that there is no common consensus should leave the door open for both "human" and "person" imo


MartinRepk1

Why not and a machine?


Jellei

There was no "i" in the Polish phrase, just a comma.


[deactivated user]

    A man is not anymore a person or even a human ?


Jellei

    "man" works, "human" is the main answer, but "person" is too vague for this phrase.


jankhut

    I can't get 'zwierzę', why is it written this way?


mihxal

    What bother you? "rz" is pronounced like "ż", final "ę" can be denasalized so it can be pronounced similarly to "e"


Gaiajack

    Because "zwierzę" is actually the nominative form of the word. It's not an accusative feminine noun.


Jellei

    True. But some words just look like that, although there are not many of them. Also for example "źrebię" (a foal) and "cielę" (a calf).


tadjanow

    I don't get what confuses you. How would you like it to be written?


immery

    what part you don't understand ? rz? ę? ę sounds like e (polish one) at the and of word. nouns in Nominative end with ę - and you hear that ę in other cases zwierzęcia....zwierzęta rz sounds exactly like ż and while there are sometimes rules for which is when I don't recall any that applies to zwierzę


AnthonyHeyde

    We shall ascend to our destined evolutionary purpose, oh my droogs


killerman64

    is maszyna car or what?


Jellei

    No, it's not like in Russian. It's any machine, like in English.


CorbyWhite

    A person is a human, why is my answer wrong?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.