"Zwierzę, człowiek, maszyna"

Translation:An animal, a human, a machine

January 7, 2016

12 Comments


HelbentForleder

Bionic manimal!

November 9, 2017

jankhut

I can't get 'zwierzę', why is it written this way?

January 7, 2016

mihxal

What bother you? "rz" is pronounced like "ż", final "ę" can be denasalized so it can be pronounced similarly to "e"

January 7, 2016

immery

what part you don't understand ? rz? ę? ę sounds like e (polish one) at the and of word. nouns in Nominative end with ę - and you hear that ę in other cases zwierzęcia....zwierzęta rz sounds exactly like ż and while there are sometimes rules for which is when I don't recall any that applies to zwierzę

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

I don't get what confuses you. How would you like it to be written?

January 7, 2016

Gaiajack

Because "zwierzę" is actually the nominative form of the word. It's not an accusative feminine noun.

August 19, 2016

Jellei

True. But some words just look like that, although there are not many of them. Also for example "źrebię" (a foal) and "cielę" (a calf).

August 19, 2016

MartinRepk1

Why not and a machine?

June 9, 2018

Jellei

There was no "i" in the Polish phrase, just a comma.

June 11, 2018

lis368506

A person

August 4, 2018

Jellei

A person isn't exactly an equivalent of "człowiek". If you consider science-fiction races, or fantasy races, all sentient beings should be considered 'persons', but they're aren't human.

August 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.