"Widzimy tamte kobiety."

Translation:We see those women.

January 7, 2016

12 Comments


ha.di

why "we are seeing those women." is incorrect?

January 7, 2016

luless

You don't use Present Continous with sences verbs - see, hear, smell, taste - only Present Simple.

January 8, 2016

tadjanow

"We are seeing those women" sounds like you're dating them

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/be-seeing-someone

January 7, 2016

ha.di

So it's not wrong in Polish by default? I thought we can't use (translate) Present Contineus tense with this verb.

January 7, 2016

tadjanow

I'm not sure what you mean by 'wrong in Polish by default' when the question was about English (and there is no such thing as present continuous in Polish).

"Widzimy tamte kobiety" = "We see those women"

Even though you're using present simple in English, this sentence means that you see those women at the moment (to see is a non-continuous verb).

You can use present continuous in English but the meaning is drastically different, as I mentioned in the previous post. "We are seeing those women" would translate to e.g. "Spotykamy się z tamtymi kobietami".

Perhaps the following page will clear things up?

http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs

January 7, 2016

IamJustintime

So would "That woman" be „tamtą kobieté”?

August 12, 2017

IamJustintime

Kobietę*

August 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Here, where Accusative is needed - yes.

August 12, 2017

Walkinthedog

Them?

May 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"them"? Why? It's not a translation...

May 3, 2018

chce_polski
<h1>metoo</h1>
September 1, 2018

Kashakot

The audio messed me up. It sounded like they sepparated tamte into 2 different words and im like.. What??? And kobiety sounded like kobietę

December 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.