1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzimy tamte kobiety."

"Widzimy tamte kobiety."

Translation:We see those women.

January 7, 2016

13 Comments


ha.di

why "we are seeing those women." is incorrect?


luless

You don't use Present Continous with sences verbs - see, hear, smell, taste - only Present Simple.


ha.di

So it's not wrong in Polish by default? I thought we can't use (translate) Present Contineus tense with this verb.


tadjanow

I'm not sure what you mean by 'wrong in Polish by default' when the question was about English (and there is no such thing as present continuous in Polish).

"Widzimy tamte kobiety" = "We see those women"

Even though you're using present simple in English, this sentence means that you see those women at the moment (to see is a non-continuous verb).

You can use present continuous in English but the meaning is drastically different, as I mentioned in the previous post. "We are seeing those women" would translate to e.g. "Spotykamy się z tamtymi kobietami".

Perhaps the following page will clear things up?

http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs


IamJustintime

So would "That woman" be „tamtą kobieté”?


Jellei

Here, where Accusative is needed - yes.


Jellei

"them"? Why? It's not a translation...


Kashakot

The audio messed me up. It sounded like they sepparated tamte into 2 different words and im like.. What??? And kobiety sounded like kobietę

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.