"Eu espero conseguir um emprego."

Translation:I hope to get a job.

December 15, 2013

21 Comments


Maharlikans

This is interesting... I always thought espero was strictly "wait" and conseguir "to be able to". Taken literally, I thought it was, I wait to be able to get a job. Is this phrase more like an expression used by natives?

December 15, 2013

Paulenrique

No. Esperar = wait, hope. Conseguir = get, be able to, can.

December 15, 2013

gustavus999

'I wait to get a job'; marked wrong

March 22, 2015

StR.

i have no clue how to know whether it is wait or hope.. eu espero que = hope eu espero = wait ... is what I thought, but seems to be not entirely correct either. ;( any hints?

January 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Normally, not a rule: esperar que / esperar + verb = to hope. Esperar + noun = to wait.

January 26, 2014

honantong

Eu estou esperando conseguir ter um emprego. Is this better ? Just refering to what you meant in English

June 17, 2017

jdabell

Conseguir is, also, 'obtain' but do not be tempted to try it! Latin 'spero' is to hope and, therefore, look forward to, introducing the concept of waiting.

December 20, 2013

Kat1776

But we've seen several examples in this lesson where 'conseguir' translates 'to get'. Are those incorrect examples of its use?

January 3, 2014

Coayuco

Yes! The noun "hope" in Spanish is "esperanza" and the verb "esperar" means both "to wait" and "to hope" Often our understanding of other languages helps us to learn a new one.

AS to whether "eu espero" means "I hope" or "I wait", I think it's important to think of the entire phrase and try to imagine the context rather than translating word by word. "I have some experience as a Spanish-English translator and I can assure you that it must be done based on complete concepts. Although I know that Duolingo makes it harder than it needs to be by using many nonsense phrases.

June 10, 2014

lingo.berry

I hope that I get a job should be right

December 14, 2014

hemiraclelamb

Why is "I am hoping to get a job" not a good translation?

December 21, 2014

emeyr

It should be accepted by DL.

December 22, 2014

temacube

Still a banana peel two years later. Splat.

July 26, 2017

Vivi502666

Me too

June 6, 2016

Friznutz

So does that mean the translation "I wait to get a job" is incorrect here?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

That is "eu espero para conseguir um emprego".

June 6, 2014

emeyr

• Eu espero para conseguir um emprego = I wait/am waiting to get a job.

• Eu espero conseguir um emprego = I hope to get a job.

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly! =)

June 6, 2014

vbereaux

I am sure that "EU ESPERO" means "I HOPE" and "I AM HOPING" the simple present tense in Spanish, Portugese and French ALL mean both I hope as well as the gerund format of the verb - Duo ... get you act together nah! you are frustrating your students.

September 30, 2016

pivoprosim

Shouldn't the verb following esperar use "que" along with the following verb in the subjunctive tense?

March 24, 2017

emeyr

I hope to get a job. ->> Eu espero conseguir um emprego.

DL's sentences include infinitive clauses ("objects" of hope/esperar). There is no need to include the conjunction "que" or to use the subjunctive mode in the Portuguese translation.

March 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.