1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Początek jest zawsze trudnie…

"Początek jest zawsze trudniejszy niż koniec."

Translation:The beginning is always more difficult than the end.

January 7, 2016

27 Comments


Count-Tilly

Unless you are studying Polish, in which case it is always difficult.


Jaceklebi

Dobrze powiedziane! (well said!)


Scott101822

What is the difference between the end and the ending?


Jellei

To me (and BrE native confirmed this), 'ending' sounds like the ending of a movie or a book. Which would be "zakończenie".


AlisonEtter

I think this difference may be too subtle. I don't really think there is a difference between end and ending.


Jellei

OK, perhaps it won't hurt to accept it after all.


Stewart288923

So what is the difference in Polish between 'the end' and the 'ending'? I was surprised that when I said 'The beginning is always more difficult than the ending' was rejected. So what is the Polish for 'the ending'? I would be fascinated to know.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Unless you're eating a chicken wing. The beginning is easy, and it becomes progressively more difficult as you continue.


cuidifengling

Can I say początek jest zawsze trudniejszy od koniec?


Jaceklebi

Almost :) "Początek jest zawsze trudniejszy od końca" is correct one. In this grammar construction we use genitive case ("dopełniacz" in polish) https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/koniec


cuidifengling

Thanks, so "od" adds the genitive case, but "niż" adds the nominative case, right?


Okcydent

Yes, you are correct. A) Początek jest trudniejszy od końca (genitive)
B) Początek jest trudniejszy niż koniec (nominative)


samrooney

how about 'beginning is always more difficult than finishing'?


Jellei

Seems too far grammatically from the original sentence, I'd say.


Alfonso_C_

Unless you are breaking up with the one you love


Stewart288923

I said ' The beginning is always the more difficult than the end'. This is quite usual in English to insert the definite article before 'more difficult'. As Polish employs no definite article I considered the translation was sound but I was stupid to assume that Duo would be aware of this little bit of spoken/written English! I did report it.


BenYoung84

It's okay to say "the more difficult" but I think it needs to be at the end of the sentence. Adding a subordinate clause stops it from working.


elizabethp713816

Harder is another way of saying more difficult and is used more frequently coloquially in the UK. It should therefore be accepted as correct.


Jellei

You're right, and it is.


akikotsukamoto

Is "starting is always more difficult than finishing" wrong?


Jellei

Seems acceptable, added.


jumbo420

What about "more complicated"?


Jellei

It doesn't have to be the same thing... and it translates to "bardziej skomplikowany".


Stewart288923

Oh... just seen the bit about 'the ending'. Well, I accept the translation with thanks but I defer to the Br E explanation. One tries to be poetic in one's speech and 'ending' goes with 'beginning'. I am still intrigued to know about my previous post on 'the more difficult' rather than 'more difficult' in its context, of course.


MarjanvanK

is always harder than ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.