"Początek jest zawsze trudniejszy niż koniec."

Translation:The beginning is always more difficult than the end.

January 7, 2016

16 Comments


Count-Tilly

Unless you are studying Polish, in which case it is always difficult.

October 14, 2016

Jaceklebi

Dobrze powiedziane! (well said!)

January 7, 2016

Scott101822

What is the difference between the end and the ending?

May 29, 2017

Jellei

To me (and BrE native confirmed this), 'ending' sounds like the ending of a movie or a book. Which would be "zakończenie".

June 9, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Unless you're eating a chicken wing. The beginning is easy, and it becomes progressively more difficult as you continue.

March 15, 2019

cuidifengling

Can I say początek jest zawsze trudniejszy od koniec?

June 1, 2017

Jaceklebi

Almost :) "Początek jest zawsze trudniejszy od końca" is correct one. In this grammar construction we use genitive case ("dopełniacz" in polish) https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/koniec

June 1, 2017

cuidifengling

Thanks, so "od" adds the genitive case, but "niż" adds the nominative case, right?

June 1, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, you are correct. A) Początek jest trudniejszy od końca (genitive)
B) Początek jest trudniejszy niż koniec (nominative)

June 1, 2017

samrooney

how about 'beginning is always more difficult than finishing'?

October 11, 2017

Jellei

Seems too far grammatically from the original sentence, I'd say.

October 12, 2017

Alfonso_C_

Unless you are breaking up with the one you love

June 4, 2018

Stewart288923

I said ' The beginning is always the more difficult than the end'. This is quite usual in English to insert the definite article before 'more difficult'. As Polish employs no definite article I considered the translation was sound but I was stupid to assume that Duo would be aware of this little bit of spoken/written English! I did report it.

February 9, 2019

BenYoung84

It's okay to say "the more difficult" but I think it needs to be at the end of the sentence. Adding a subordinate clause stops it from working.

June 17, 2019

Stewart288923

So what is the difference in Polish between 'the end' and the 'ending'? I was surprised that when I said 'The beginning is always more difficult than the ending' was rejected. So what is the Polish for 'the ending'? I would be fascinated to know.

February 10, 2019

Stewart288923

Oh... just seen the bit about 'the ending'. Well, I accept the translation with thanks but I defer to the Br E explanation. One tries to be poetic in one's speech and 'ending' goes with 'beginning'. I am still intrigued to know about my previous post on 'the more difficult' rather than 'more difficult' in its context, of course.

February 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.