Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

68dustin

Translation Game for French Learners

Translate the following French sentences into English:

Easy {@style=color:green}

Bonjour! Le fille mange la pomme.

Medium {@style=color:yellow}

Bonjour! Je suis Duo! Je mange une pomme et lisons un journal.

I am not experienced enough in French to make a hard difficulty. If there are any mistakes in the questions, point them out in the comments below or on my stream.

3
2 years ago

9 Comments


matfran2001
matfran2001

"Bonjour! Le fille mange la pomme."

It should be: Bonjour! La fille mange la pomme.

"Bonjour! Je suis Duo! Je mange une pomme et lisons un journal"

It should be: Bonjour! Je suis Duo! Je mange une pomme et je lis un journal.

6
Reply2 years ago

Ryan-31
Ryan-31

Hi, Usually to say "My name is " in French, you would write: "Je m'appelle " instead of "Je suis __".

Je m'appelle comes from the verb s'appeler which means "to be called."

4
Reply2 years ago

DDLFan

You have an error.

"Bonjour! Je suis Duo! Je mange une pomme et lis un journal."

3
Reply2 years ago

epictortoise23

Medium.

Hello! I am Duo! I eat an apple and we read a newspaper

1
Reply2 years ago

Mini_Rixie

Do I just put the answers here or is it an in your head thing?

0
Reply2 years ago

Mini_Rixie

Easy: hello, the girl eats an apple Medium: Hello, I am Duo! I eat an apple and read a newspaper.

1
Reply2 years ago

68dustin

Good job everyone!!!!!!!!!!!!! You all got it correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2
Reply2 years ago

csi
csi

Well, also, you said in your post to translate the sentences into French and they are already in French.

But nice idea. :)

0
Reply2 years ago

68dustin

I meant into English!!! Sorry.

1
Reply2 years ago