"Ви чули її?"

Translation:Did you hear her?

January 7, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

does чути also mean "to smell"? (like in Russian: чуять)

January 7, 2016

Lsync1

Usually not. We use "відчувати" in such cases. Like "ти теж відчуваєш цей запах?".

March 7, 2017

Dmitry354086

Yes. We don't have a verb that means feeling a scent. For that we use чути or відчувати which mean to hear or to feel respectively.

January 10, 2016

Zonia435615

You can also say: "Чи ви відчуваєте цей запах/смерід?" "Do you feel that fragrance/ (disgusting) smell?" ;)

February 20, 2017

GeneM.

Do you use "пахне?" I read it means "smells like." пахне м'ята (smells like mint).

March 7, 2017

Lsync1

Так.

March 7, 2017

Tielbert

Пахне м'ятою.

June 16, 2018

Lsync1

A little addition: "сморід", not "смерід"

March 7, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.