1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam psy."

"Mam psy."

Translation:I have dogs.

January 7, 2016

15 Comments


azure_breeze

Ok, you were first..


Arctinus

So 'psy' here stays in nominative? Because in Slovenian the nominative is 'psi' and then in this case 'psi' would become an object in accusative, therefore being 'imam pse'.


immery

1) Mam needs object in Accusative (so like in Slovenian)

2) Pies is animated not personal masculine (most complicated gender)
Singular pies is animated masculine so accusative = genitive (mam psa)
plural psy is not personal so accusative=nominative


Arctinus

Ah, I see. So non-personal plural nouns (like pies, kot, pomidor ...) are the same in nominative and accusative? :)

(Learning a similar language can often be quite confusing. :P)


immery

Yes, also women (It's masculine personal vs not that)
Also nominative=accusative for not animated masculine and all neuter singular nouns)


Arctinus

Thank you! :)


gbaldacci1309

I understand "animate" vs "inanimate". However, I do not understand what "not personal" means in this respect. That is my first question. Second question: does statement above tell me that singular pies is "personal" and plural psy is "not personal"? If yes, why would singular vs plural change that in a noun?


immery

those are two different things. techniacally pies is animated not-personal.

a noun being animated or not is important for singular, if a noun is personal or not is important for plural.

Basically masculine nouns are divided into three categories: Masculine personal (mężczyzna, chłopiec, ojciec), masculine animated not personal (pies, kot,), masculine not animated ( zeszyt, stół, chleb).

Personal nouns describe people. not personal nouns describe everything else.

Masculine personal nouns , are masculine nouns that describe people,

not masculine personal nouns are either masculine nouns that do not describe people, or all feminine and neuter nouns.


TARDISToni

OK, I just have to say this. As far as languages that decline nouns go, over the years I have studied Latin, Russian, and Ukrainian so far. (German hardly counts, because its declension system is so simple by comparison.) But I have never yet seen a language as complicated in its nominal declensions as Polish. 'Masculine animated not personal' ... it's almost too much to believe. :-)

However, I'm also very thankful that I have that experience. When I see people in these early stages of the Polish course asking "what do nominative and accusative mean?" I feel very sorry for them. They are really in for a tough road ahead. I can't even imagine trying to tackle Polish without having any prior experience in studying a language with complicated nominal gender and case systems!


mihxal

No, it's accusative: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/pies

"psi" means "doglike" or it's a name of a Greek letter (but then it is differently pronounced).


Arctinus

Thanks. I got confused because of nominative and accusative being the same in this case. :P


mia.xc

Okay, pomogło/ Ok, help.


BTSFAN168457

Oni źle to czytają.


GoldenSeokjin

I am Polish. I'm "learning" this for fun. They are saying some words in a weird way. Sometimes I'm laughing at it but pronouncing is quite good. I also want to know what Polish looks like in the eyes of foreigners.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.