1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Since childhood, I do not ea…

"Since childhood, I do not eat meat."

Translation:Sin da ragazzo non mangio carne.

January 13, 2013

12 Comments


Slive

"Sin dall'infanzia [...]" should also be a correct answer. Don't you think ?


alonianwarrior

I think this could be reversed to "Io non mangio la carne sin da ragazzo" and it would have the same meaning.


Elena18

I agree. Marked both & lost a heart :(


marziotta

You should report it, please.


Sparloki

.. "da bambino/a" is much more frequently used in actual spoken language


Koolkaren

since i am a woman, i tried 'sin da ragazza' but was marked wrong. Do females also say 'sin da ragazzo'? Just curious.


BethK

I just tried that too and was marked wrong - I reported it as a mistake, and maybe we'll get an answer to your question.


jeslam1

Doesn't this translate more accurately to "as a boy, I don't eat meat?


Koolkaren

I can see why you might think so, but I don't think that is the case. In Italian 'sin da' means 'since'. In English, 'since' can mean both 'from the time of' and 'because'. Therefore, 'since I am a boy' = 'because I am a boy'. I think that, in Italian, 'sin da' only means 'from the time of'. This is all just conjecture. Any more fluent speakers of Italian out there (in other words, just about all of you!) please feel free to correct me if this is off base. :)


wipwipwip

In English we would use a past tense and say "Since boyhood I have not eaten meat."


Koolkaren

Very true. :)


Louiselyd

Yes, I think 'infanzia' should be accepted since it is the translation suggested by the programme!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.