"Since childhood, I do not eat meat."

Translation:Sin da ragazzo non mangio carne.

January 13, 2013

12 Comments


Slive

"Sin dall'infanzia [...]" should also be a correct answer. Don't you think ?

January 13, 2013

alonianwarrior

I think this could be reversed to "Io non mangio la carne sin da ragazzo" and it would have the same meaning.

February 23, 2013

Elena18

I agree. Marked both & lost a heart :(

March 17, 2013

marziotta

You should report it, please.

March 17, 2013

Sparloki

.. "da bambino/a" is much more frequently used in actual spoken language

February 26, 2013

Koolkaren

since i am a woman, i tried 'sin da ragazza' but was marked wrong. Do females also say 'sin da ragazzo'? Just curious.

February 8, 2013

BethK

I just tried that too and was marked wrong - I reported it as a mistake, and maybe we'll get an answer to your question.

February 9, 2013

jeslam1

Doesn't this translate more accurately to "as a boy, I don't eat meat?

March 13, 2013

Koolkaren

I can see why you might think so, but I don't think that is the case. In Italian 'sin da' means 'since'. In English, 'since' can mean both 'from the time of' and 'because'. Therefore, 'since I am a boy' = 'because I am a boy'. I think that, in Italian, 'sin da' only means 'from the time of'. This is all just conjecture. Any more fluent speakers of Italian out there (in other words, just about all of you!) please feel free to correct me if this is off base. :)

March 17, 2013

wipwipwip

In English we would use a past tense and say "Since boyhood I have not eaten meat."

April 22, 2013

Koolkaren

Very true. :)

April 22, 2013

Louiselyd

Yes, I think 'infanzia' should be accepted since it is the translation suggested by the programme!

May 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.