"La noix est rouge."

Translation:The walnut is red.

1/13/2013, 1:43:28 AM

11 Comments


celery11

in what universe is a walnut red

2/8/2013, 10:10:18 PM

jdiab

The 42nd one.

2/9/2013, 7:33:08 AM

mikesmart

I thought it was "la noir est rouge" or "the black is red" I deserved to lose that heart..

2/14/2013, 3:43:42 PM

iBrandok

what a WALNUT is?? help!!!!

:)

2/11/2013, 8:22:32 PM

jdiab

"A walnut is an edible seed of any tree of the genus Juglans..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walnut

2/12/2013, 3:22:05 AM

jdiab

Am I pronouncing it wrong or does Noix sound exactly like Noir?

1/13/2013, 1:43:28 AM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Noix" is pronounced as "Noir" with the following difference :

  • "Noix" >>> Do not pronounce the "x".
  • "Noir" >>> Pronounce the "r".

In general, a "x" at the end of a word in French is not pronounced.

In general, at the end of a word in French, if it's no preceded by a "e", the "r" is always pronounced.

  • "Manger" : not pronounced
  • "Dormir" : pronounced
1/13/2013, 1:52:08 AM

jdiab

thank you.

2/9/2013, 7:33:35 AM

KarenHagele

When I hover over "est" it displays "east"

2/17/2013, 8:40:27 PM

Arjofocolovi
Mod

That's because "est" and "Est" are homographs.

"est" means "is", but "Est" means "east".

They are not homophones though.

With the "est" = "is", you pronounce only the "e".

With the "Est" = "east", you pronounce all the letters.

Here is a sentence with both of them :

"L'Est est par là." = "East is this way".

You can get use to the sound difference here :

http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr#fr/en/L%27Est%20est%20par%20l%C3%A0.

Don't pay too much attention to Google's translation though, it gets fooled by the "là". The correct one would be the one above.

2/18/2013, 5:08:02 PM

KarenHagele

Thanks so much! I really appreciate your time!

2/18/2013, 6:34:38 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.