1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La noix est rouge."

"La noix est rouge."

Translation:The walnut is red.

January 13, 2013

10 Comments


celery11

in what universe is a walnut red


mikesmart

I thought it was "la noir est rouge" or "the black is red" I deserved to lose that heart..


iBrandok

what a WALNUT is?? help!!!!

:)


jdiab

"A walnut is an edible seed of any tree of the genus Juglans..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walnut


jdiab

Am I pronouncing it wrong or does Noix sound exactly like Noir?


Arjofocolovi

"Noix" is pronounced as "Noir" with the following difference :

  • "Noix" > Do not pronounce the "x".
  • "Noir" > Pronounce the "r".

In general, a "x" at the end of a word in French is not pronounced.

In general, at the end of a word in French, if it's no preceded by a "e", the "r" is always pronounced.

  • "Manger" : not pronounced
  • "Dormir" : pronounced

KarenHagele

When I hover over "est" it displays "east"


Arjofocolovi

That's because "est" and "Est" are homographs.

"est" means "is", but "Est" means "east".

They are not homophones though.

With the "est" = "is", you pronounce only the "e".

With the "Est" = "east", you pronounce all the letters.

Here is a sentence with both of them :

"L'Est est par là." = "East is this way".

You can get used to the sound difference here :

https://forvo.com/word/l%27est/#fr

https://forvo.com/word/est/#fr


KarenHagele

Thanks so much! I really appreciate your time!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.