"The former members are not here."

Translation:Eski üyeler burada değil.

January 7, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisa.haferlach

Why not önceki instead of eski?


orde90

It would also work! I hope you have reported it.


AlexinNotTurkey

"önceki" is more like "prior" or "previous" if you want to keep as close to accuracy as possible.


NezihD

"Önceki" should work here. https://www.seslisozluk.net/former-nedir-ne-demek/ https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/former "Eski" does not mean "former" but means "old" I hope you reconsider and correct it


VLDDDKN1

As far as I know, we use "yok" in a case we want to say we don't have anything, but "değil" means there is no eski members among us.


Hayat154

Why here it is değil?? What about değiller??


Wido47

Can we substitute "eski" for "evvelki"?


Atanz3

Why üyeler değil, shouldnt it be değiller

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.