"Sanki büyümüş gibi konuşuyor."

Translation:He is talking as if he has grown up.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lisa.haferlach

why is "as though" not ok here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It sounds quite awkward to my English speaking ear to say it that way, but I cannot think of why it would be grammatically incorrect. I have added it.

3 years ago

vvsey

I think "as if" and "as though" are completely interchangeable. "As though" may be more British, or simply going out of fashion, I reckon.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

What is the purpose of this sentence? İ mean, what is the actual meaning? Does it mean he is talking as if he was a grown up/adult? İ wouldn't say it the way it has been said in this exercise.

2 years ago

Ly_Mar

Unless the Turkish sentence is implying that he has actually grown up (in which case I feel that the English ‘as if’ would be out of place), I think the English translation should rather read: ‘as if he had grown up’.

6 months ago

Shahrazad26

Would "büyüdü" be wrong or awkward in this sentence? I am trying to understand the use of miş/mış/muş/müş.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well, but I think you didn't see that he had grown up. Therefore you cannot use past tense. And sanki = "as if" implies that you didn't see that. Hope that will help you.

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

We have not learned sanki yet!

1 year ago

Fiona650910

So we use -muş as have + verb p.p in English, right?

1 year ago

Muriz6

Why is Talking the only correct translafion of Konusuyor although Konusmak means both Speaking and Talking?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.