Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sanki büyümüş gibi konuşuyor."

Translation:He is talking as if he has grown up.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Bubble900577

What is the purpose of this sentence? İ mean, what is the actual meaning? Does it mean he is talking as if he was a grown up/adult? İ wouldn't say it the way it has been said in this exercise.

2 years ago

lisa.haferlach

why is "as though" not ok here?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Would "büyüdü" be wrong or awkward in this sentence? I am trying to understand the use of miş/mış/muş/müş.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning as well, but I think you didn't see that he had grown up. Therefore you cannot use past tense. And sanki = "as if" implies that you didn't see that. Hope that will help you.

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

We have not learned sanki yet!

8 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Unless the Turkish sentence is implying that he has actually grown up (in which case I feel that the English ‘as if’ would be out of place), I think the English translation should rather read: ‘as if he had grown up’.

1 month ago